Sold — 162 Carmelaire Drive, Carmel, IN 46032Is this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 162 Carmelaire Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 162 Carmelaire Dr in Carmelaire or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Walk to the Arts District and the Monon Trail from this 2-bedroom condo in the heart of Carmel. Inside, a bright kitchen opens to generous living and dining spaces, ideal for relaxing or entertaining. The finished basement adds flexible space for a home office, workout area, or guest zone. Step out back to your private patio with direct yard access, perfect for morning coffee or evening unwinding. Community perks include a pool. With 1,815 square feet, 1.5 baths, and classic 1970s construction, this home balances charm with convenience, all just minutes from shops, galleries, dining, and everything downtown Carmel offers.
$250,000
$255,000
Walk to the Arts District and the Monon Trail from this 2-bedroom condo in the heart of Carmel. Inside, a bright kitchen opens to generous living and dining spaces, ideal for relaxing or entertaining. The finished basement adds flexible space for a home office, workout area, or guest zone. Step o...
2,064
Sq Ft
1974
Year Built
Off Market
Status
$240,800
Assessed Value
2
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 7.8% below list in 88 days
- Finished basement (423 sqft)
- Carmelaire subdivision
Sold
$235,000
-$20,000 below list (-7.8%)
- Closed
- Sep 23, 2025
- Listed at
- $255,000
- Sold
- 8 months ago
- Sold in
- 88 days
Price history
- Sold$235,000
Sep 23, 2025
- Price reduced$255,000 → $250,000
Aug 1, 2025
- Listedat $255,000
Apr 29, 2025
Carmelaire · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 3
- Median price
- $245,000
- Median DOM
- 50 days
Recent comparable sales

$674,900
14411 Jeffrey Court
3bd · 2ba · 2,208 sqft
Sold May 2026

$385,000
604 Beaverbrook Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,459 sqft
Sold May 2026

$605,294
851 Ashdown Lane
3bd · 4ba · 2,049 sqft
Sold May 2026

$390,000
14530 Baldwin Lane
3bd · 3ba · 2,091 sqft
Sold May 2026

$412,500
124 9th Street NW
2bd · 4ba · 1,844 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 43% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$255,000Listed· Apr 29, 2025
$250,000Reduced
↓ $5,000 (2.0% off original)
88 days on market
Layout
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Neighborhood
- Carmel Arts & Design District0.4 mi
- Carmel High School0.5 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)1.1 mi
- Clay Terrace1.3 mi
- Carmel Central Park2.1 mi
- IU Health North Hospital2.9 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,064 sq ft
Year Built
1974
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Carmelaire
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$240,800
Land Value
$84,000
35% of total
Improvement Value
$156,800
65% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $2,302
- Exemption
- Homestead