Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 162 Carmelaire Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 162 Carmelaire Dr in Carmelaire or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Walk to the Arts District and the Monon Trail from this 2-bedroom condo in the heart of Carmel. Inside, a bright kitchen opens to generous living and dining spaces, ideal for relaxing or entertaining. The finished basement adds flexible space for a home office, workout area, or guest zone. Step out back to your private patio with direct yard access, perfect for morning coffee or evening unwinding. Community perks include a pool. With 1,815 square feet, 1.5 baths, and classic 1970s construction, this home balances charm with convenience, all just minutes from shops, galleries, dining, and everything downtown Carmel offers.

Listed by Mindy Garcia· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# 22035972
SoldSold in 88 days

$250,000

$255,000

2Beds
1.1Baths
1,815Sq Ft

Walk to the Arts District and the Monon Trail from this 2-bedroom condo in the heart of Carmel. Inside, a bright kitchen opens to generous living and dining spaces, ideal for relaxing or entertaining. The finished basement adds flexible space for a home office, workout area, or guest zone. Step o...

Listed by Mindy Garcia· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# MBR22035972

2,064

Sq Ft

1974

Year Built

Off Market

Status

$240,800

Assessed Value

2

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 7.8% below list in 88 days
  • Finished basement (423 sqft)
  • Carmelaire subdivision

Sold

$235,000

-$20,000 below list (-7.8%)

Closed
Sep 23, 2025
Listed at
$255,000
Sold
8 months ago
Sold in
88 days

Price history

  1. Sold$235,000

    Sep 23, 2025

  2. Price reduced$255,000 → $250,000

    Aug 1, 2025

  3. Listedat $255,000

    Apr 29, 2025

Sold
3
Median price
$245,000
Median DOM
50 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 43% below median for similar nearby sales.

$385K$675KMedian $413K
$235K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Breakfast BarEntrance FoyerPantryWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Painted

Climate

Heat: ElectricHeat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $255,000Listed· Apr 29, 2025

  • $250,000Reduced

    $5,000 (2.0% off original)

88 days on market

Layout

Main
3 rooms672 sq ft
Upper
213 rooms720 sq ft
Basement
3 rooms423 sq ft finished

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Carmel Arts & Design District0.4 mi
    • Carmel High School0.5 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)1.1 mi
    • Clay Terrace1.3 mi
    • Carmel Central Park2.1 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital2.9 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    2,064 sq ft

    Year Built

    1974

    Stories

    Two

    Subdivision

    Carmelaire

    Bedrooms

    2

    Bathrooms

    1 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Carmel Clay Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $240,800

    Land Value

    $84,000

    Land$84,000

    35% of total

    Improvement Value

    $156,800

    Improvements$156,800

    65% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $2,302
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Powered by Ackee.ai