Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1623 Oliver Avenue

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1623 Oliver Avenue in West Indianapolis Warren Ave Add, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Charming Updated Ranch on Private Fenced Lot with Oversized Garage Discover easy, one-level living in this beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 1-bath ranch nestled on a private, fully fenced lot. Step inside to find a bright and functional layout with modern finishes, inviting living spaces, and thoughtful upgrades throughout-including a brand-new water heater for added efficiency and peace of mind. The spacious backyard offers the perfect setting for relaxing, gardening, or entertaining. Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will love the oversized 2.5-car garage, providing ample room for vehicles, tools, and extra storage. Move-in ready and full of charm, this home offers low-maintenance living in a quiet, convenient location-ideal for first-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone looking for comfort and practicality.

Listed by Gregory Randolph· Kevin Warren· MLS# 22035817
SoldSold in 36 days

$160,000

$209,995

2Beds
1Baths
744Sq Ft

Charming Updated Ranch on Private Fenced Lot with Oversized Garage Discover easy, one-level living in this beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 1-bath ranch nestled on a private, fully fenced lot. Step inside to find a bright and functional layout with modern finishes, inviting living spaces, and thoug...

Listed by Gregory Randolph· Kevin Warren· MLS# MBR22035817

744

Sq Ft

1946

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 25% below list in 36 days
  • West Indianapolis Warren Ave Add subdivision

Sold

$158,000

-$51,995 below list (-24.8%)

Closed
Jul 10, 2025
Listed at
$209,995
Sold
10 months ago
Sold in
36 days

Price history

  1. Sold$158,000

    Jul 10, 2025

  2. Price reduced$174,900 → $160,000

    May 28, 2025

  3. Listedat $209,995

    Apr 30, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 13% above median for similar nearby sales.

$78K$170KMedian $140K
$158K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Built-in FeaturesHardwood FloorsHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in KitchenPantry

Exterior

PlaysetStorage Shed

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $209,995Listed· Apr 30, 2025

  • $160,000Reduced

    $49,995 (23.8% off original)

36 days on market

Layout

Main
216 rooms744 sq ft

Primary bath

Tub Full,Tub Full with Shower

Schools

Indianapolis Public Schools

  • Elementary

    William Penn School 49

  • High

    George Washington High School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis1.9 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)14.4 mi
  • Carmel Central Park14.4 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS14.4 mi
  • Carmel High School15.0 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital15.4 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

744 sq ft

Year Built

1946

Stories

One

Subdivision

West Indianapolis Warren Ave Add

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Indianapolis Public Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai