Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1637 S 9th St

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Noblesville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1637 S 9th St or just curious what your home is worth in today's Noblesville market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Step into this beautifully remodeled 3-bedroom, 2-bath home just south of downtown Noblesville. With a brand-new kitchen, new flooring, fresh paint, and a new furnace and A/C, everything is ready for you to move right in and enjoy. The enclosed front entrance and back porch offer cozy spaces to relax, while the covered porch is perfect for unwinding outdoors. An unfinished basement provides plenty of storage, and the convenient location keeps you close to the heart of downtown. Whether you're searching for a welcoming place to call home or a turnkey rental property with strong investment potential, this home is full of charm and opportunity.

Listed by Tyler Provence· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# 22057267
SoldSold in 34 days

$209,900

$216,900

3Beds
2Baths
859Sq Ft

Step into this beautifully remodeled 3-bedroom, 2-bath home just south of downtown Noblesville. With a brand-new kitchen, new flooring, fresh paint, and a new furnace and A/C, everything is ready for you to move right in and enjoy. The enclosed front entrance and back porch offer cozy spaces to rela...

Listed by Tyler Provence· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# MBR22057267

859

Sq Ft

1960

Year Built

Off Market

Status

$166,300

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 12% below list in 34 days
  • Basement

Sold

$190,000

-$26,900 below list (-12.4%)

Closed
Oct 10, 2025
Listed at
$216,900
Sold
7 months ago
Sold in
34 days

Price history

  1. Sold$190,000

    Oct 10, 2025

  2. Price reduced$216,900 → $209,900

    Sep 8, 2025

  3. Listedat $216,900

    Aug 21, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 22% below median for similar nearby sales.

$212K$265KMedian $245K
$190K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Paddle FanPantry

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $216,900Listed· Aug 21, 2025

  • $209,900Reduced

    $7,000 (3.2% off original)

34 days on market

Layout

Main
325 rooms859 sq ft

Schools

Noblesville Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Hamilton Southeastern HS3.6 mi
    • Hamilton Town Center3.8 mi
    • Conner Prairie4.3 mi
    • Fishers High School4.5 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital5.6 mi
    • Westfield High School6.0 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    859 sq ft

    Year Built

    1960

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    J R Christian

    Section 3

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    School District

    Noblesville Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $166,300

    Land Value

    $47,500

    Land$47,500

    29% of total

    Improvement Value

    $118,800

    Improvements$118,800

    71% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $2,758

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 3

    Powered by Ackee.ai