Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1654 Carriage Circle

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Shelbyville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1654 Carriage Circle in Central Park, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Shelbyville.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to this beautifully maintained property, boasting a neutral color paint scheme that enhances its fresh interior paint. The kitchen is a chef's dream, equipped with all stainless steel appliances. The primary bathroom features double sinks, ensuring ample space for your morning routine. The primary bedroom is a retreat with a spacious walk-in closet. Step outside to enjoy the patio, perfect for entertaining or relaxing. The property also includes a storage shed, providing for your belongings. Partial flooring replacement has been done, adding to the home's modern appeal. This property is a must-see for those seeking a blend of comfort and convenience. . Included 100-Day Home Warranty with buyer activation

Listed by Shelby Farrar· Opendoor Brokerage LLC· MLS# 22067657
Recently SoldSold in 161 days

$232,000

$255,000

3Beds
2.1Baths
1,789Sq Ft

Welcome to this beautifully maintained property, boasting a neutral color paint scheme that enhances its fresh interior paint. The kitchen is a chef's dream, equipped with all stainless steel appliances. The primary bathroom features double sinks, ensuring ample space for your morning routine. The p...

Listed by Shelby Farrar· Opendoor Brokerage LLC· MLS# MBR22067657

1,789

Sq Ft

2008

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 13% below list in 161 days
  • Central Park subdivision

Sold

$223,000

-$32,000 below list (-12.5%)

Closed
Apr 20, 2026
Listed at
$255,000
Sold
3 weeks ago
Sold in
161 days

Price history

  1. Sold$223,000

    Apr 20, 2026

  2. Price reduced$236,000 → $232,000

    Mar 5, 2026

  3. Listedat $255,000

    Oct 10, 2025

Sold
11
Median price
$245,000
Median DOM
50 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 26% below median for similar nearby sales.

$230K$310KMedian $300K
$223K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Other

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $255,000Listed· Oct 10, 2025

  • $232,000Reduced

    $23,000 (9.0% off original)

161 days on market

Layout

Main
4 rooms780 sq ft
Upper
324 rooms1,009 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis28.1 mi
  • Fishers High School34.4 mi
  • Conner Prairie34.5 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS35.1 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center35.2 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital35.6 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,789 sq ft

Year Built

2008

Stories

Two

Subdivision

Central Park

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Shelbyville Central Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai