Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 16954 Sandhurst Pl

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 16954 Sandhurst Pl in Westgate or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Westgate in Westfield boasts 5 different home collections & an exciting array of future amenities: 2 pools, clubhouse, basketball/tennis/pickleball courts. The stylish two-story Venture Collection features LENNAR's Everything's Included upgrades & extras. Easy access to SR-32, US-31 & downtown Indy. The Broadmoor's open concept on the main floor allows for easy entertainment & enjoyment. Enter the inviting foyer w/powder bath & huge under stair closet. Continue straight back into the generous Great Room, Kitchen & Nook. Don't miss the light filled morning room! Upstairs, you will be greeted by a nice loft with 3 secondary bedrooms, hall bathroom, laundry room & the spa like owner's retreat which includes double vanities & a WIC. A 3 car garage adds extra storage. *Photos/Tour of model may show features not selected in home.

Listed by Erin Hundley· Compass Indiana, LLC· MLS# 22025390
SoldSold in 24 days

$459,995

$474,995

4Beds
2.1Baths
2,131Sq Ft

Westgate in Westfield boasts 5 different home collections & an exciting array of future amenities: 2 pools, clubhouse, basketball/tennis/pickleball courts. The stylish two-story Venture Collection features LENNAR's Everything's Included upgrades & extras. Easy access to SR-32, US-31 & downtown Indy....

Listed by Erin Hundley· Compass Indiana, LLC· MLS# MBR22025390

2,175

Sq Ft

2025

Year Built

0.14

Acres

Off Market

Status

$382,100

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 13% below list in 24 days
  • New construction
  • 3-car garage
  • Westgate subdivision

Sold

$415,000

-$59,995 below list (-12.6%)

Closed
Jun 11, 2025
Listed at
$474,995
Sold
11 months ago
Sold in
24 days

Price history

  1. Sold$415,000

    Jun 11, 2025

  2. Price reduced$474,995 → $459,995

    Mar 12, 2025

  3. Listedat $474,995

    Mar 7, 2025

Sold
14
Median price
$490,000
Median DOM
36 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 7.8% below median for similar nearby sales.

$400K$486KMedian $450K
$415K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work PaintedKitchen IslandPantrySmart Thermostat

Exterior

Smart Lock(s)

Climate

Heat: High Efficiency (90%+ AFUE )Heat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $474,995Listed· Mar 7, 2025

  • $459,995Reduced

    $15,000 (3.2% off original)

24 days on market

Layout

Main
4 rooms945 sq ft
Upper
425 rooms1,186 sq ft

Westfield High School

    3.5 mi

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School3.5 mi
  • Clay Terrace4.3 mi
  • Carmel Central Park5.1 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District5.6 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS5.9 mi
  • Carmel High School6.0 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,175 sq ft

Year Built

2025

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.14 acres

Subdivision

Westgate

Section 11

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Westfield-Washington Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$382,100

Land Value

$109,100

Land$109,100

29% of total

Improvement Value

$273,000

Improvements$273,000

71% of total

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 11

Powered by Ackee.ai