Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 1705 E Kelly Street, Indianapolis, IN 462031705 E Kelly Street
Indianapolis, Indiana 46203
Bashs Southeastern
2
Beds
1
Baths
780
Sq Ft
1935
Year Built
0.12
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1705 E Kelly Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1705 E Kelly Street in Bashs Southeastern, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
This delightful 2-bedroom traditional American home boasts welcoming curb appeal. The oversized two-car garage features separate doors, and the backyard is enclosed with a six-foot privacy fence. The full basement offers a blank canvas for your vision-whether it becomes a home office, recreation room, bar, or additional bedroom. All appliances are included for your convenience. Just minutes from Fountain Square and downtown Indianapolis, this charmer is ready to be your perfect home.
Key things to know
- Full basement with blank canvas potential
- Enclosed 6-foot privacy fence
- 2-car garage with separate doors
- All appliances included
- Near fountain square and downtown
Monthly payment
Estimate · $187,900
$1,171/mo
≈ $1,000 principal & interest · $171 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $37,580 on a loan of $150,320.
Price history
- Price reduced$199,900 → $187,900
Mar 19, 2026
- Listedat $233,900
Oct 3, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$210,000
806 Cameron Street
2bd · 1ba · 827 sqft
Sold May 2026

$75,000
2876 Tindall Street
2bd · 1ba · 912 sqft
Sold May 2026

$55,000
1418 Finley Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 844 sqft
Sold May 2026

$150,000
1237 E Pleasant Run Parkway South Drive
2bd · 1ba · 672 sqft
Sold May 2026

$125,000
1524 Pleasant Street
2bd · 1ba · 796 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 50% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$233,900Listed· Oct 3, 2025
$187,900Reduced
↓ $46,000 (19.7% off original)
222 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis2.7 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)15.4 mi
- IU Health North Hospital15.9 mi
- Carmel Central Park16.0 mi
- Carmel High School16.1 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District16.7 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
780 sq ft
Year Built
1935
Stories
One
Subdivision
Bashs Southeastern
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools