Recently Sold — 1720 E Cornell Avenue, Muncie, IN 47303Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1720 E Cornell Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Muncie, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1720 E Cornell Avenue, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Muncie.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Recently updated 2 bedroom/1 bath property ready for you! It has new vinyl plank flooring and carpet throughout! Kitchen has been updated with a washer and dryer area. The bathroom has been completely remodeled as well. Don't miss out on this deal!
$52,900
$59,900
796
Sq Ft
1945
Year Built
2
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 13% below list in 238 days
- Basement
Sold
$52,400
-$7,500 below list (-12.5%)
- Closed
- May 7, 2026
- Listed at
- $59,900
- Sold
- 6 days ago
- Sold in
- 238 days
Price history
- Sold$52,400
May 7, 2026
- Price reduced$59,900 → $52,900
Dec 16, 2025
- Listedat $59,900
Jun 6, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$119,500
513 E Centennial Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 996 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$110,000
305 N Biltmore Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 912 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$63,900
300 N Biltmore Avenue
3bd · 1ba · 888 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$121,000
2204 E Cornell Avenue
2bd · 1ba · 912 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$19,000
1905 N Garnet Avenue
2bd · 2ba · 938 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 52% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$59,900Listed· Jun 6, 2025
$52,900Reduced
↓ $7,000 (11.7% off original)
238 days on market
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center35.2 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS36.1 mi
- Conner Prairie38.1 mi
- Fishers High School38.3 mi
- IU Health North Hospital41.4 mi
- Westfield High School42.0 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
796 sq ft
Year Built
1945
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
Muncie Community Schools