Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 1721 Alvord Street, Indianapolis, IN 462021721 Alvord Street
Indianapolis, Indiana 46202
Fletchers S a Jr North
3
Beds
4
Baths
2,408
Sq Ft
2018
Year Built
0.13
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1721 Alvord Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1721 Alvord Street in Fletchers S A Jr North, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome home to this classic Re-Dev property, built in 2018 and meticulously maintained & updated. This turn-key home features spacious rooms throughout and large windows that provide an abundance of natural light. The backyard was recently upgraded with no expense spared, adding 350 square feet of living space equipped with custom motorized screens, a fireplace, two built-in heaters, professional landscaping, custom lighting, and more (plus room for a pool). This area flows seamlessly from the kitchen, making it perfect for both quiet evenings and entertaining, this will be your favorite room of the home! The main level offers an open floor plan with custom built-ins, a hidden coffee bar, and additional pantry storage. All upgraded appliances are included including the washer and dryer. Primary bedroom has plenty of closet space, a large bathroom with double sinks and more! The basement includes a large great room ideal for movies or a gym, along with a guest bedroom and a full bathroom. Tons of storage in the home and also in the 2.5 car garage. Located just a block from the Monon Trail and local restaurants, this home offers these features and much more.
Key things to know
- 350 sq ft backyard addition with motorized screens and fireplace
- Open floor plan with custom built-ins and hidden coffee bar
- Primary suite with double-sink bath and walk-in closet
- Finished basement with great room, guest bed, and full bath
- One block from monon trail and local restaurants
Browse by room
13 rooms · 47 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $675,000
$4,122/mo
≈ $3,593 principal & interest · $530 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $135,000 on a loan of $540,000.
Price history
- Price reduced$685,000 → $675,000
Apr 29, 2026
- Listedat $700,000
Mar 6, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$550,000
1719 N New Jersey Street
3bd · 4ba · 2,613 sqft
Sold May 2026

$408,000
2018 N Talbott Street
3bd · 3ba · 2,016 sqft
Sold May 2026

$425,600
510 E Vermont Street
2bd · 3ba · 1,938 sqft
Sold May 2026

$435,000
515 N Park Avenue
2bd · 3ba · 2,206 sqft
Sold May 2026

$472,000
2043 Bellefontaine Street
3bd · 3ba · 1,970 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 55% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$700,000Listed· Mar 6, 2026
$675,000Reduced
↓ $25,000 (3.6% off original)
61 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis1.9 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)11.6 mi
- Carmel Central Park12.1 mi
- Carmel High School12.3 mi
- IU Health North Hospital12.4 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District13.0 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
2,408 sq ft
Year Built
2018
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Fletchers S a Jr North
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools