Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 18 E North Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving New Palestine, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 18 E North Street in Mcculloughs Run, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in New Palestine.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Great opportunity!! No HOA! Four Bedroom & 2 Full Bath ranch home with 2 car detached garage with tons of potential! Kitchen comes complete with dishwasher, microwave , refrigerator & electric stove/range. Hardwood floors in living room/dining room, & bedrooms. Full basement with one bedroom, laundry room & large unfinished space for your personal touch. Primary Bedroom has private full bath with ceramic tiled shower. Backyard has partial fence & storage shed. This home needs some TLC perfect for investors or buyers looking to renovate & create their own space. Seller needs 24 hours advance notice for showing.Home is being sold As Is. Seller will need 30 days to move out.

Listed by Tamara Wright· Hoosier, REALTORS®· MLS# 22033527
Recently SoldSold in 118 days

$184,900

$189,900

3Beds
2Baths
1,149Sq Ft

Great opportunity!! No HOA! Four Bedroom & 2 Full Bath ranch home with 2 car detached garage with tons of potential! Kitchen comes complete with dishwasher, microwave , refrigerator & electric stove/range. Hardwood floors in living room/dining room, & bedrooms. Full basement with one bedroom, lau...

Listed by Tamara Wright· Hoosier, REALTORS®· MLS# MBR22033527

1,149

Sq Ft

1951

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 18% below list in 118 days
  • Basement
  • Mcculloughs Run subdivision

Sold

$155,000

-$34,900 below list (-18.4%)

Closed
May 1, 2026
Listed at
$189,900
Sold
1 week ago
Sold in
118 days

Price history

  1. Sold$155,000

    May 1, 2026

  2. Price reduced$189,900 → $184,900

    Aug 22, 2025

  3. Listedat $189,900

    Jul 17, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 30% below median for similar nearby sales.

$174K$318KMedian $220K
$155K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Hardwood FloorsBreakfast Bar

Exterior

Barn Mini

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $189,900Listed· Jul 17, 2025

  • $184,900Reduced

    $5,000 (2.6% off original)

118 days on market

Layout

Main
225 rooms1,149 sq ft
Basement
13 rooms

Primary suite

Bedroom Split

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full

Schools

Southern Hancock Co Com Sch Corp

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis14.7 mi
    • Fishers High School17.9 mi
    • Conner Prairie18.1 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS18.8 mi
    • Hamilton Town Center19.0 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital19.1 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,149 sq ft

    Year Built

    1951

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    Mcculloughs Run

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Southern Hancock Co Com Sch Corp

    Powered by Ackee.ai