Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 18005 Laurel Road

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Connersville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 18005 Laurel Road, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Connersville.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Must see beautiful , peaceful country home. Sitting on one acre ground. 4 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, recently installed large covered front porch-length of the house. Has a new furnace and central air unit installed in the last 3 years. Property has large garden area with several out buildings ,staying with the property. Large 2 car detached garage. Chicken Coop staying with property. Property is a working homestead.

Listed by Gary Ralston· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# 22054518
SoldSold in 106 days

$279,000

$329,000

4Beds
1.1Baths
1,912Sq Ft

Must see beautiful , peaceful country home. Sitting on one acre ground. 4 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, recently installed large covered front porch-length of the house. Has a new furnace and central air unit installed in the last 3 years. Property has large garden area with several out buildings ,staying wi...

Listed by Gary Ralston· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# MBR22054518

1,912

Sq Ft

1972

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

1.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 18% below list in 106 days
  • 1-acre lot

Sold

$269,000

-$60,000 below list (-18.2%)

Closed
Dec 15, 2025
Listed at
$329,000
Sold
4 months ago
Sold in
106 days

Price history

  1. Sold$269,000

    Dec 15, 2025

  2. Price reduced$299,000 → $279,000

    Nov 10, 2025

  3. Listedat $329,000

    Aug 4, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 31% above median for similar nearby sales.

$155K$4.6MMedian $205K
$269K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Breakfast BarEntrance FoyerPaddle FanHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in KitchenPantrySupplemental StorageWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $329,000Listed· Aug 4, 2025

  • $279,000Reduced

    $50,000 (15.2% off original)

106 days on market

Layout

Main
41.18 rooms1,912 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Hamilton Town Center55.7 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS56.2 mi
  • Fishers High School56.7 mi
  • Conner Prairie56.8 mi
  • Downtown Indianapolis58.3 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital59.5 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,912 sq ft

Year Built

1972

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

1 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Franklin Township Com Sch Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai