Recently Sold — 1820 N 16th StreetSchedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1820 N 16th Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Hamilton County, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1820 N 16th Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Hamilton County.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Come put your finishing touches on this property as your next home... or even as your next investment opportunity! Situated conveniently on northern SR-103 in New Castle, 1820 N 16th St has been an attention grabber year-round with its landscaped front yard and cute color scheme. This two-bedroom, one-bathroom home makes the most of its almost 900 finished square feet with open living and dining spaces, a large mud room and separate laundry room that look out to the beautiful nature in the backyard, and a spacious, recently-updated kitchen (featuring updated cabinets, countertops, and major appliances). Vinyl plank floors are also new in the home as of 2025. Apart from the house, the detached one-car garage has plenty of room to accommodate storage and can be accessed straight from the mud room through a covered hallway!
$79,900
$95,000
Come put your finishing touches on this property as your next home... or even as your next investment opportunity! Situated conveniently on northern SR-103 in New Castle, 1820 N 16th St has been an attention grabber year-round with its landscaped front yard and cute color scheme. This two-bedroom, o...
894
Sq Ft
1950
Year Built
2
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 16% below list in 32 days
Sold
$79,900
-$15,100 below list (-15.9%)
- Closed
- Apr 21, 2026
- Listed at
- $95,000
- Sold
- 3 weeks ago
- Sold in
- 32 days
Price history
- Sold$79,900
Apr 21, 2026
- Price reduced$85,000 → $79,900
Mar 25, 2026
- Listedat $95,000
Feb 2, 2026
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 43% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$95,000Listed· Feb 2, 2026
$79,900Reduced
↓ $15,100 (15.9% off original)
32 days on market
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center31.8 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS32.6 mi
- Conner Prairie34.1 mi
- Fishers High School34.2 mi
- IU Health North Hospital37.5 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)40.0 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
894 sq ft
Year Built
1950
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
1 spaces
School District
New Castle Community School Corp