Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1841 E County Road 1000 S

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Cloverdale, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1841 E County Road 1000 S, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Cloverdale.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Four bedroom, two full bath brick ranch with full walkout basement on 1.70 acres. Large great room with sliding glass door leading to wood deck, and open to dining area. Kitchen with electric range and ceramic tile floor. Spacious living room. Primary bedroom with double closets, and full private bath. Two other bedrooms, and full bath on main level. Full basement offers 4th bedroom, rec area, work/storage area, and a drive in garage space. Large yard with many possibilities, mini barn, paved drive.

Listed by Michael Dean· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# 22069901
SoldSold in 104 days

$224,900

$239,900

4Beds
2Baths
1,956Sq Ft

Four bedroom, two full bath brick ranch with full walkout basement on 1.70 acres. Large great room with sliding glass door leading to wood deck, and open to dining area. Kitchen with electric range and ceramic tile floor. Spacious living room. Primary bedroom with double closets, and full private ba...

Listed by Michael Dean· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# MBR22069901

1,956

Sq Ft

1967

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 10% below list in 104 days
  • Finished basement (255 sqft)
  • 1.7-acre lot

Sold

$215,000

-$24,900 below list (-10.4%)

Closed
Mar 16, 2026
Listed at
$239,900
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
104 days

Price history

  1. Sold$215,000

    Mar 16, 2026

  2. Price reduced$239,900 → $224,900

    Jan 5, 2026

  3. Listedat $239,900

    Oct 22, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 22% below median for similar nearby sales.

$210K$370KMedian $275K
$215K

Price history

  • $239,900Listed· Oct 22, 2025

  • $224,900Reduced

    $15,000 (6.3% off original)

104 days on market

Layout

Main
327 rooms1,701 sq ft
Basement
12 rooms255 sq ft finished

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis39.1 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS43.1 mi
  • Carmel Central Park46.6 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)48.1 mi
  • Carmel High School48.5 mi
  • Clay Terrace48.8 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,956 sq ft

Year Built

1967

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

1 spaces

School District

Cloverdale Community Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai