Sold — 1845 Halifax Street, Carmel, IN 46032
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 1845 Halifax St
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 1845 Halifax St in The Village of Westclay or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to this beautifully updated residence in the coveted Village of WestClay, offering nearly 6,000 sq ft of refined living space. Perfectly situated near Halifax Park and just steps across your private foot bridge to the Webster pool and fitness center. This home blends elegance with convenience for the entire family. Featuring 4 spacious bedrooms, a bonus room in the finished basement, and 2 fireplaces, the layout is designed for both comfort and entertaining. The primary suite boasts a spa-inspired ensuite bath and a generous walk-in closet. The gourmet kitchen shines with upscale appliances, modern cabinetry, and designer finishes, flowing seamlessly into open living spaces with high-end moldings and contemporary updates throughout. Outdoor living is a dream with a covered front porch, deck with hot tub, and an inviting pergola with fire pit - perfect for year-round enjoyment. The 3-car garage provides ample storage, with plenty of additional storage rooms in the basement. Don't miss this rare opportunity to own a turn-key, fully updated home in one of Carmel's most desirable communities
$1,200,000
Welcome to this beautifully updated residence in the coveted Village of WestClay, offering nearly 6,000 sq ft of refined living space. Perfectly situated near Halifax Park and just steps across your private foot bridge to the Webster pool and fitness center. This home blends elegance with convenienc...
5,612
Sq Ft
2005
Year Built
0.4
Acres
Off Market
Status
$905,700
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold at list price in 4 days
- Spa / hot tub
- 2 fireplaces
- Finished basement (1,708 sqft)
- 3-car garage
Sold
$1,200,000
- Closed
- Oct 22, 2025
- Sold
- 7 months ago
- Sold in
- 4 days
Price history
- Sold$1,200,000
Oct 22, 2025
- Listedat $1,200,000
Sep 4, 2025
The Village of Westclay · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 45
- Median price
- $935,000
- Median DOM
- 8 days
Recent comparable sales

$2,579,900
1995 W 116th Street
5bd · 5ba · 5,574 sqft
Sold May 2026

$547,000
11382 Royal Place
4bd · 3ba · 4,105 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,230,000
12621 Treaty Line Street
4bd · 5ba · 5,613 sqft
Sold May 2026

$815,000
14154 Wicksworth Way
4bd · 4ba · 4,340 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,610,000
1861 Blore Heath
5bd · 6ba · 6,446 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 2.4% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$1,200,000Listed· Sep 4, 2025
4 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in,Sitting Room
Primary bath
Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Full with Separate Shower,Tub Garden
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Elementary
College Wood Elementary School
Middle
Creekside Middle School
- 4.1 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- Carmel Central Park2.0 mi
- Clay Terrace3.1 mi
- Zionsville Community HS3.3 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District4.0 mi
- Carmel High School4.1 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)4.2 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
5,612 sq ft
Year Built
2005
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.4 acres
Subdivision
Village of Westclay
Section 9005
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$905,700
Land Value
$198,500
22% of total
Improvement Value
$707,200
78% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $9,030
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 9005