Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2009 Gent Avenue

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2009 Gent Avenue in German Park, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

The work has been done and your new home awaits in historic Riverside Park! This 2 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom home sits proudly on a corner lot with a large Backyard. Newer updates bring a fresh feel and modern comfort to this gem. In addition, its close proximity to community parks, the White River, vibrant downtown Indianapolis, and more make this house ideal for your own home or your next investment opportunity. Stop by today and don't miss out.

Listed by Chris Price· Keller Williams Indy Metro S· MLS# 22047616
SoldSold in 220 days

$124,900

$189,900

2Beds
1Baths
948Sq Ft

The work has been done and your new home awaits in historic Riverside Park! This 2 Bedroom, 1 Bathroom home sits proudly on a corner lot with a large Backyard. Newer updates bring a fresh feel and modern comfort to this gem. In addition, its close proximity to community parks, the White River, vibra...

Listed by Chris Price· Keller Williams Indy Metro S· MLS# MBR22047616

948

Sq Ft

1920

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 34% below list in 220 days
  • Basement
  • German Park subdivision

Sold

$126,000

-$63,900 below list (-33.6%)

Closed
Mar 25, 2026
Listed at
$189,900
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
220 days

Price history

  1. Sold$126,000

    Mar 25, 2026

  2. Price reduced$139,900 → $124,900

    Dec 30, 2025

  3. Listedat $189,900

    Jul 16, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 3.1% below median for similar nearby sales.

$47K$279KMedian $130K
$126K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessPaddle FanEat-in KitchenSmart ThermostatWood Work Painted

Climate

Heat: ElectricCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $189,900Listed· Jul 16, 2025

  • $124,900Reduced

    $65,000 (34.2% off original)

220 days on market

Layout

Main
216 rooms948 sq ft

Primary bath

Tub Full with Shower

Schools

Indianapolis Public Schools

  • High

    George Washington High School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis2.2 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)11.9 mi
  • Carmel Central Park11.9 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS12.1 mi
  • Carmel High School12.5 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital13.0 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

948 sq ft

Year Built

1920

Stories

One

Subdivision

German Park

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1 full

School District

Indianapolis Public Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai