Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2170 Sugar Grove Avenue

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2170 Sugar Grove Avenue in Davis Sugar Grove, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Located at 2170 Sugar Grove AVE, INDIANAPOLIS, IN, this single-family residence presents a compelling opportunity for handy homeowners and investors alike, ready to be transformed into a personalized haven. Within this residence, you will find two bedrooms, each offering a canvas for creating. The residence includes one full bathroom, providing all essential facilities. This property also includes a lot area of 4704 square feet, giving scope for personalization to suit your lifestyle needs. The living area spans 768 square feet. This 1953-built, one-story home is a great option for investors.

Listed by Sheila Hubbard· Diverse Property Solutions Ind· MLS# 22057524
SoldSold in 37 days

$52,850

$62,950

2Beds
1Baths
768Sq Ft

Located at 2170 Sugar Grove AVE, INDIANAPOLIS, IN, this single-family residence presents a compelling opportunity for handy homeowners and investors alike, ready to be transformed into a personalized haven. Within this residence, you will find two bedrooms, each offering a canvas for creating. Th...

Listed by Sheila Hubbard· Diverse Property Solutions Ind· MLS# MBR22057524

768

Sq Ft

1953

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 25% below list in 37 days
  • Basement
  • Davis Sugar Grove subdivision

Sold

$47,000

-$15,950 below list (-25.3%)

Closed
Mar 16, 2026
Listed at
$62,950
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
37 days

Price history

  1. Sold$47,000

    Mar 16, 2026

  2. Price reduced$62,950 → $52,850

    Sep 18, 2025

  3. Listedat $62,950

    Aug 19, 2025

Sold
6
Median price
$68,000
Median DOM
75 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 72% below median for similar nearby sales.

$95K$179KMedian $165K
$47K

Price history

  • $62,950Listed· Aug 19, 2025

  • $52,850Reduced

    $10,100 (16.0% off original)

37 days on market

Layout

Main
214 rooms768 sq ft

Primary suite

See Remarks

Primary bath

Tub Full

Schools

Indianapolis Public Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis2.5 mi
    • Carmel Central Park11.7 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)11.7 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS11.9 mi
    • Carmel High School12.4 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital12.9 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    768 sq ft

    Year Built

    1953

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    Davis Sugar Grove

    Bedrooms

    2

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    School District

    Indianapolis Public Schools

    Powered by Ackee.ai