Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 201 S Water Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Brownstown, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 201 S Water Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Brownstown.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Ranch home in Brownstown. Large corner lot just minutes from everything in Brownstown. Three-Bedrooms, One-Full bath, One-Half bath, living room with fireplace, kitchen, and dining area completed the main floor. The home also offers a walk-out basement which is partial finished with family room, 2nd Kitchen and full bathroom. There are additional rooms for storage that are great potential to be finished for an additional bedroom or home office. Two-Car Attached garage allows for easy vehicle storage out of the weather. Lots of space ready to make your own. This home is all brick with newer roof and windows. Take into account updates will make it more comfortable for most! Carpeting was removed so floor coverings in the living room and one bedroom will be needed.

Listed by Erin Rothert· RE/MAX Professionals· MLS# 22066799
Recently SoldSold in 187 days

$144,900

$189,900

3Beds
2.1Baths
1,786Sq Ft

Ranch home in Brownstown. Large corner lot just minutes from everything in Brownstown. Three-Bedrooms, One-Full bath, One-Half bath, living room with fireplace, kitchen, and dining area completed the main floor. The home also offers a walk-out basement which is partial finished with family room, ...

Listed by Erin Rothert· RE/MAX Professionals· MLS# MBR22066799

1,786

Sq Ft

1964

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 47% below list in 187 days
  • 2 fireplaces
  • Finished basement (463 sqft)

Sold

$100,000

-$89,900 below list (-47.3%)

Closed
Apr 30, 2026
Listed at
$189,900
Sold
1 week ago
Sold in
187 days

Price history

  1. Sold$100,000

    Apr 30, 2026

  2. Price reduced$149,900 → $144,900

    Apr 13, 2026

  3. Listedat $189,900

    Oct 6, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 53% below median for similar nearby sales.

$80K$216KMedian $215K
$100K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Hardwood FloorsEat-in KitchenWalk-In Closet(s)

Exterior

Storage Shed

Climate

Heat: Hot WaterCool: Attic Fan

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $189,900Listed· Oct 6, 2025

  • $144,900Reduced

    $45,000 (23.7% off original)

187 days on market

Layout

Main
31.16 rooms1,323 sq ft
Basement
13 rooms463 sq ft finished

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis61.9 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)74.8 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital75.0 mi
  • Fishers High School75.2 mi
  • Conner Prairie75.4 mi
  • Carmel Central Park75.5 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,786 sq ft

Year Built

1964

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Brownstown Cnt Com Sch Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai