Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 290 S State Road 135

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Brownstown, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 290 S State Road 135, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Brownstown.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Location, Location, Location! Charming All-Brick Home on 1.4 Acres - Your Dream Oasis Awaits! Discover the perfect blend of space and potential in this delightful 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom all-brick home nestled on a sprawling 1.4-acre lot. With a solid foundation and charming character, this property is a canvas waiting for your personal touch! Step inside to find generous living spaces drenched in natural light, ready for your creative vision. The spacious bedrooms provide comfort and privacy, while the master suite offers an en-suite bathroom for added convenience. Imagine hosting summer barbecues or creating your own garden paradise in the expansive yard. Enjoy the tranquility of country living yet remain close to local amenities. With a little cosmetic TLC, this home will shine again. Home is being sold AS-IS and is priced accordingly, cash or conventional financing. Schedule your private showing today and envision the possibilities!

Listed by Jennifer Pryor· JOE HOENE REALTY TEAM· MLS# 22072789
SoldSold in 104 days

$255,000

$279,900

3Beds
2.1Baths
1,752Sq Ft

Location, Location, Location! Charming All-Brick Home on 1.4 Acres - Your Dream Oasis Awaits! Discover the perfect blend of space and potential in this delightful 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom all-brick home nestled on a sprawling 1.4-acre lot. With a solid foundation and charming character, this prope...

Listed by Jennifer Pryor· JOE HOENE REALTY TEAM· MLS# MBR22072789

1,752

Sq Ft

1996

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 29% below list in 104 days
  • Fireplace
  • 1.4-acre lot

Sold

$200,000

-$79,900 below list (-28.5%)

Closed
Mar 19, 2026
Listed at
$279,900
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
104 days

Price history

  1. Sold$200,000

    Mar 19, 2026

  2. Price reduced$279,900 → $255,000

    Dec 17, 2025

  3. Listedat $279,900

    Nov 10, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 7.0% below median for similar nearby sales.

$80K$216KMedian $215K
$200K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessPaddle FanHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in Kitchen

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $279,900Listed· Nov 10, 2025

  • $255,000Reduced

    $24,900 (8.9% off original)

104 days on market

Layout

Main
32.17 rooms1,752 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis62.0 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)75.0 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital75.1 mi
  • Fishers High School75.4 mi
  • Carmel Central Park75.6 mi
  • Conner Prairie75.6 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,752 sq ft

Year Built

1996

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Brownstown Cnt Com Sch Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai