Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2020 S Oakwood Drive

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving New Palestine, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2020 S Oakwood Drive in Oakwood, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in New Palestine.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Vaulted ceilings welcome you the moment you step inside, complemented by gorgeous vinyl-plank hardwood floors throughout the main level. The home features 4 spacious bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, including a luxurious primary suite with a whirlpool tub, private balcony, and an oversized walk-in closet. Additional attic storage is easily accessible from the primary bedroom. The finished basement offers exceptional versatility with a flex room ideal for a home office or 5th bedroom, two recreation rooms, and a built-in bar-perfect for entertaining. Enjoy both a formal dining room and breakfast room, a bright living room with a two-sided fireplace, and a large laundry/mud room designed for convenience. The updated kitchen showcases quartz countertops, new appliances, and custom finishes. Recent upgrades also include new custom windows throughout the home. This is a must-see property offering exceptional space, thoughtful design, and so much character.

Listed by Hellena Robinett· Highgarden Real Estate· MLS# 22081997
SoldSold in 25 days

$469,900

$479,900

4Beds
2.1Baths
4,004Sq Ft

Vaulted ceilings welcome you the moment you step inside, complemented by gorgeous vinyl-plank hardwood floors throughout the main level. The home features 4 spacious bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, including a luxurious primary suite with a whirlpool tub, private balcony, and an oversized walk-in closet...

Listed by Hellena Robinett· Highgarden Real Estate· MLS# MBR22081997

4,004

Sq Ft

1987

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 4.1% below list in 25 days
  • Private pool
  • 2 fireplaces
  • Finished basement (1,216 sqft)
  • Oakwood subdivision

Sold

$460,000

-$19,900 below list (-4.1%)

Closed
Apr 3, 2026
Listed at
$479,900
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
25 days

Price history

  1. Sold$460,000

    Apr 3, 2026

  2. Price reduced$479,900 → $469,900

    Feb 10, 2026

  3. Listedat $479,900

    Jan 29, 2026

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 9.8% below median for similar nearby sales.

$410K$750KMedian $510K
$460K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessCeiling VaultedPaddle FanHi-Speed Internet AvailblPantryWalk-In Closet(s)Wet BarWoodWorkStain/Painted

Exterior

Fire Pit

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $479,900Listed· Jan 29, 2026

  • $469,900Reduced

    $10,000 (2.1% off original)

25 days on market

Layout

Main
6 rooms1,504 sq ft
Upper
424 rooms1,284 sq ft
Basement
3 rooms1,216 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Balcony

Primary bath

Sinks Double,Tub Full with Separate Shower,Suite,Tub Whirlpool

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis11.4 mi
  • Fishers High School14.9 mi
  • Conner Prairie15.1 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital15.8 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS16.1 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center16.4 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

4,004 sq ft

Year Built

1987

Stories

Two

Subdivision

Oakwood

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Southern Hancock Co Com Sch Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai