Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 206 N East Street, Spencer, IN 47460206 N East Street
Spencer, Indiana 47460
Fletchers
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,184
Sq Ft
1920
Year Built
0.09
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 206 N East Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Spencer, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 206 N East Street in Fletchers, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Spencer.
ABOUT THIS HOME
A charming testament to a bygone era this single family residence graciously offers 1184 square feet of living area, features 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath providing ample room for comfortable daily existence and gatherings. The property is situated upon a generous 3920 square foot lot, presenting a pleasant expanse for outdoor enjoyment and creative landscaping endeavors. With a single story layout, this home, constructed in 1920, offers a wonderfully convenient configuration, whispering tales of its long and joyful history. This property truly offers a unique opportunity to embrace a lifestyle of comfort and playful charm within its historic walls.
Key things to know
- Original 1920s character
- Single-story layout
- Central air conditioning
- Forced air heating
- Wood work finishes
Monthly payment
Estimate · $139,900
$940/mo
≈ $745 principal & interest · $196 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $27,980 on a loan of $111,920.
Price history
- Price reduced$149,900 → $139,900
Apr 30, 2026
- Listedat $159,900
Feb 13, 2026
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 49% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$159,900Listed· Feb 13, 2026
$139,900Reduced
↓ $20,000 (12.5% off original)
77 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis46.1 mi
- Zionsville Community HS53.9 mi
- Carmel Central Park56.6 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)57.5 mi
- Carmel High School58.1 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District58.6 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,184 sq ft
Year Built
1920
Stories
One
Subdivision
Fletchers
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
Spencer-Owen Community Schools