Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 20912 E State Road 362

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Lexington, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 20912 E State Road 362, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Lexington.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Don't miss this well-maintained 3-bedroom, 1-bath ranch home situated on 2.6 scenic acres! Featuring newer appliances and a brand-new shower installed in 2025, this home offers comfortable living with room to roam. The property includes a large pole barn garage with a spacious lean-to, perfect for storing a camper, boat, or equipment-complete with a dedicated camper plug for convenience. Enjoy the peaceful country setting while still being within easy reach of Louisville, Madison, and Charlestown, IN. Whether you're looking for your forever home or a weekend retreat, this property offers the perfect blend of space, functionality, and location. Seller is offering $2500.00 credit towards buyer closing cost!

Listed by Mistie Taylor· Keach and Grove Real Estate· MLS# 22053317
SoldSold in 71 days

$269,900

$284,900

3Beds
1Baths
1,400Sq Ft

Don't miss this well-maintained 3-bedroom, 1-bath ranch home situated on 2.6 scenic acres! Featuring newer appliances and a brand-new shower installed in 2025, this home offers comfortable living with room to roam. The property includes a large pole barn garage with a spacious lean-to, perfect for ...

Listed by Mistie Taylor· Keach and Grove Real Estate· MLS# MBR22053317

1,400

Sq Ft

1995

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 9.8% below list in 71 days
  • 2.6-acre lot

Sold

$257,000

-$27,900 below list (-9.8%)

Closed
Nov 10, 2025
Listed at
$284,900
Sold
6 months ago
Sold in
71 days

Price history

  1. Sold$257,000

    Nov 10, 2025

  2. Price reduced$274,900 → $269,900

    Sep 10, 2025

  3. Listedat $284,900

    Jul 28, 2025

Comparative value

3 comps in this range

This home is 39% above median for similar nearby sales.

$155K$215KMedian $185K
$257K

Price history

  • $284,900Listed· Jul 28, 2025

  • $269,900Reduced

    $15,000 (5.3% off original)

71 days on market

Layout

Main
314 rooms1,400 sq ft

Schools

Greater Clark County Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis84.8 mi
    • Fishers High School95.9 mi
    • Conner Prairie96.1 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital96.4 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)96.8 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS97.1 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,400 sq ft

    Year Built

    1995

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Greater Clark County Schools

    Powered by Ackee.ai