Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2092 N 250 E

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Rushville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2092 N 250 E, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Rushville.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Seller is willing to separate 1 acre from the current parcel. See photo with PROPOSED new survey. Home includes almost 2,200 SF of living space, a 3-car attached garage, a storage shed, and a rear carport for parking extra equipment. Inside, you'll find a large kitchen with an eat-in area and a separate dining room, perfect for both everyday meals and special gatherings. The enclosed back porch adds a cozy spot to enjoy the outdoors. The property features a vinyl fence across the front and partially along the side, offering both charm and definition. A full unfinished basement provides plenty of storage options with separate rooms. This home blends country charm with practical amenities, ready for its next owner to enjoy! Ring in the New Year in your New Home!!

Listed by Valerie Fields· Exodus Realty· MLS# 22055740
SoldSold in 197 days

$369,900

$429,000

3Beds
2Baths
2,176Sq Ft

Seller is willing to separate 1 acre from the current parcel. See photo with PROPOSED new survey. Home includes almost 2,200 SF of living space, a 3-car attached garage, a storage shed, and a rear carport for parking extra equipment. Inside, you'll find a large kitchen with an eat-in area and a sepa...

Listed by Valerie Fields· Exodus Realty· MLS# MBR22055740

2,176

Sq Ft

1946

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 27% below list in 197 days
  • Fireplace
  • Basement
  • 3-car garage
  • 5.5-acre lot

Sold

$315,000

-$114,000 below list (-26.6%)

Closed
Mar 20, 2026
Listed at
$429,000
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
197 days

Price history

  1. Sold$315,000

    Mar 20, 2026

  2. Price reduced$409,000 → $369,900

    Dec 23, 2025

  3. Listedat $429,000

    Aug 8, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 43% above median for similar nearby sales.

$26K$395KMedian $220K
$315K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessHardwood FloorsEat-in Kitchen

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: PropaneHeat: Wood StoveCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $429,000Listed· Aug 8, 2025

  • $369,900Reduced

    $59,100 (13.8% off original)

197 days on market

Layout

Main
327 rooms2,176 sq ft
Basement
2 rooms

Schools

Rush County Schools

  • Middle

    Benjamin Rush Middle School

  • High

    Rushville Consolidated High School

Neighborhood

  • Hamilton Town Center38.5 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS38.9 mi
  • Fishers High School39.4 mi
  • Conner Prairie39.4 mi
  • Downtown Indianapolis41.4 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital42.1 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,176 sq ft

Year Built

1946

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Rush County Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai