Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 211 S Bloomington Street, Greencastle, IN 46135211 S Bloomington Street
Greencastle, Indiana 46135
No Subdivision
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,916
Sq Ft
1910
Year Built
0.49
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 211 S Bloomington Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Greencastle, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 211 S Bloomington Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Greencastle.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Historic Home less than one block from DePauw University main entrance! This home includes all new electrical wiring, five new ceiling fans, new plumbing, new central air conditioner, new hot water heater, fully renovated kitchen and bathrooms, fresh paint, new flooring throughout half of the home, and a new 2 and 1/2 car garage. Offering 4 bedrooms with 2 full baths allows ample space and is conveniently located near Depauw campus and downtown Greencastle. Situated on a spacious half-acre lot, this property features a fenced backyard and boasts a large covered front porch, and original woodwork. Additionally, the partial basement offers utility and storm shelter space. Schedule a viewing today and explore the possibilities!
Key things to know
- Historic 1910 home near depauw university
- Fully renovated kitchen and bathrooms
- New electrical, plumbing, hvac, and hot water heater
- Hardwood floors and original woodwork
- Covered front porch and fenced backyard on half-acre lot
Monthly payment
Estimate · $199,900
$1,132/mo
≈ $1,064 principal & interest · $68 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $39,980 on a loan of $159,920.
Price history
- Price reduced$229,600 → $199,900
May 12, 2026
- Listedat $249,900
Oct 20, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$210,000
413 E Washington Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,385 sqft
Sold May 2026

$314,951
1814 Sandalwood Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,512 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$275,000
403 E Hanna Street
3bd · 3ba · 2,152 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$260,000
1569 E Range Line Road
3bd · 1ba · 1,479 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$370,000
125 Woodland
3bd · 2ba · 2,186 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 27% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$249,900Listed· Oct 20, 2025
$199,900Reduced
↓ $50,000 (20.0% off original)
203 days on market
Layout
Schools
Greencastle Community School Corp
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis38.2 mi
- Zionsville Community HS39.1 mi
- Carmel Central Park43.2 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)44.9 mi
- Carmel High School45.3 mi
- Clay Terrace45.3 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,916 sq ft
Year Built
1910
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Greencastle Community School Corp