Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 2176 Mustang Chase Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 2176 Mustang Chase Dr in Saddle Creek or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to this pristine 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath residence in the highly desirable Saddle Creek neighborhood of Carmel. Perfectly situated on a premium lot, the home enjoys tranquil views of the community pond and walking trail, offering a picturesque setting for everyday living. The main level showcases rich hardwood floors and a seamless, open layout designed for comfort and connection. On the upper level, new flooring lends a fresh, modern feel to each bedroom. The finished lower level is a true extension of the home, featuring a custom bar, full bath, fitness area, and private theater room, perfect for both entertaining and everyday lifestyle needs. Outdoors, a spacious patio creates the ideal setting for al fresco entertaining, weekend gatherings, or quiet evenings surrounded by the home's peaceful natural backdrop. With thoughtful updates, versatile living spaces, and an enviable location, this residence offers the best of Carmel living

Listed by Noelle Hans-Daniels· The Agency Indy· MLS# 22061855
SoldSold in 41 days

$679,900

$695,000

5Beds
3.1Baths
4,269Sq Ft

Welcome to this pristine 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath residence in the highly desirable Saddle Creek neighborhood of Carmel. Perfectly situated on a premium lot, the home enjoys tranquil views of the community pond and walking trail, offering a picturesque setting for everyday living. The main level showc...

Listed by Noelle Hans-Daniels· The Agency Indy· MLS# MBR22061855

4,269

Sq Ft

2003

Year Built

0.22

Acres

Off Market

Status

$600,300

Assessed Value

5

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 4.3% below list in 41 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (1,358 sqft)
  • Saddle Creek subdivision

Sold

$665,000

-$30,000 below list (-4.3%)

Closed
Nov 20, 2025
Listed at
$695,000
Sold
6 months ago
Sold in
41 days

Price history

  1. Sold$665,000

    Nov 20, 2025

  2. Price reduced$695,000 → $679,900

    Sep 27, 2025

  3. Listedat $695,000

    Sep 11, 2025

Sold
7
Median price
$600,000
Median DOM
28 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 8.3% below median for similar nearby sales.

$660K$800KMedian $725K
$665K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Bath Sinks Double MainBreakfast BarVaulted Ceiling(s)Entrance FoyerHardwood FloorsHi-Speed Internet AvailblWalk-In Closet(s)Wet BarWood Work Painted

Exterior

Sprinkler SystemTennis Community

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $695,000Listed· Sep 11, 2025

  • $679,900Reduced

    $15,100 (2.2% off original)

41 days on market

Layout

Main
6 rooms1,358 sq ft
Upper
524 rooms1,553 sq ft
Basement
14 rooms1,358 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Sinks Double,Tub Full with Separate Shower

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

  • High

    Carmel High School

    4.6 mi

Neighborhood

  • Carmel Central Park2.8 mi
  • Clay Terrace3.4 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS3.5 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District4.4 mi
  • Carmel High School4.6 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)4.9 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

4,269 sq ft

Year Built

2003

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.22 acres

Subdivision

Saddle Creek

Section 11

Bedrooms

5

Bathrooms

3 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$600,300

Land Value

$123,300

Land$123,300

21% of total

Improvement Value

$477,000

Improvements$477,000

79% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$5,722
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 11

Powered by Ackee.ai