Sold — 218 Illinois Street, Shirley, IN 47384Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 218 Illinois Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Shirley, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 218 Illinois Street in Sowerwine, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Shirley.
ABOUT THIS HOME
WOW! Glorious! Amazing! Completely renovated house in a quiet community. Great neighborhood location and proximity to everything one needs! Spacious floor plan. Fresh neutral paint inside and outside. Beautiful luxury vinyl flooring throughout, Stunning kitchen area with upgraded cabinets and new countertops, and new stainless-steel appliances with built in range hood. New hardware and new light fixtures throughout. Tiles shower, Covered front porch, nice backyard, beautiful covered deck, you can sit at to enjoy the nice cool breeze. Perfect for family gatherings or entertaining. Easy access to downtown, restaurants, and shopping- all for an outstanding price! MUST SEE!
$164,900
WOW! Glorious! Amazing! Completely renovated house in a quiet community. Great neighborhood location and proximity to everything one needs! Spacious floor plan. Fresh neutral paint inside and outside. Beautiful luxury vinyl flooring throughout, Stunning kitchen area with upgraded cabinets and new co...
1,334
Sq Ft
1975
Year Built
2
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 3.0% over list in 3 days
- Sowerwine subdivision
Sold
$169,900
+$5,000 over list (3.0%)
- Closed
- Oct 28, 2025
- Listed at
- $164,900
- Sold
- 6 months ago
- Sold in
- 3 days
Price history
- Sold$169,900
Oct 28, 2025
- Listedat $164,900
Sep 8, 2025
Sowerwine · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 4
- Median price
- $185,000
- Median DOM
- 8 days
Recent comparable sales

$265,000
8069 W County Road 450 S
3bd · 2ba · 1,716 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$250,000
1105 Lake Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,469 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$150,000
206 Pennsylvania Street
3bd · 1ba · 990 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$183,900
605 Main Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,599 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$208,000
902 South Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,121 sqft
Sold Feb 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 18% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$164,900Listed· Sep 8, 2025
3 days on market
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center21.5 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS22.1 mi
- Conner Prairie23.3 mi
- Fishers High School23.3 mi
- IU Health North Hospital26.5 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)29.0 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,334 sq ft
Year Built
1975
Stories
One
Subdivision
Sowerwine
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Eastern Hancock Co Com Sch Corp