Recently Sold — 218 Walnut Street, Greenfield, IN 46140Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 218 Walnut Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Greenfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 218 Walnut Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Greenfield.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Fully renovated and move-in ready in the heart of downtown Greenfield - and yes, it's a total STUNNER. This 2 bed, 2 full bath home offers 1,193 sq ft plus a detached 2-car garage, all within walking distance to Wooden Bear Brewing Co., local shops, and restaurants. Over $125K in upgrades including new plumbing, electrical, roof, most windows, flooring, a gorgeous kitchen, and beautifully updated bathrooms. Inside updated vaulted ceilings in the kitchen, 10' ceilings in the main living area, and a spacious primary suite featuring a double vanity and walk-in shower. Outside, brand new concrete patio and refreshed front porch - perfect for relaxing or hosting friends & family. Check out the attached flyer for the full renovation list... they truly thought of everything. Modern updates + unbeatable downtown convenience = a rare Greenfield find. This cutie won't last long - schedule your tour today!
$259,900
Fully renovated and move-in ready in the heart of downtown Greenfield - and yes, it's a total STUNNER. This 2 bed, 2 full bath home offers 1,193 sq ft plus a detached 2-car garage, all within walking distance to Wooden Bear Brewing Co., local shops, and restaurants. Over $125K in upgrades including ...
1,193
Sq Ft
1950
Year Built
2
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 0.4% below list in 21 days
- Basement
Sold
$258,900
-$1,000 below list (-0.4%)
- Closed
- Apr 30, 2026
- Listed at
- $259,900
- Sold
- 1 week ago
- Sold in
- 21 days
Price history
- Sold$258,900
Apr 30, 2026
- Listedat $259,900
Mar 13, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$240,000
1233 Arlington Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,385 sqft
Sold May 2026

$200,000
1008 E 7th Street
2bd · 2ba · 1,496 sqft
Sold May 2026

$220,000
1232 Cypress Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,476 sqft
Sold May 2026

$299,000
1645 Fairmount Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,495 sqft
Sold May 2026

$265,000
1091 Distinctive Way
2bd · 2ba · 1,371 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 7.9% above median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$259,900Listed· Mar 13, 2026
21 days on market
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center17.4 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS17.5 mi
- Fishers High School17.6 mi
- Conner Prairie17.6 mi
- IU Health North Hospital19.9 mi
- Downtown Indianapolis20.5 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,193 sq ft
Year Built
1950
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Greenfield-Central Com Schools