Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 2183 S Fairview Drive, Shelbyville, IN 461762183 S Fairview Drive
Shelbyville, Indiana 46176
Sunny Acres
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,404
Sq Ft
1960
Year Built
0.39
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2183 S Fairview Drive
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Shelbyville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2183 S Fairview Drive in Sunny Acres, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Shelbyville.
ABOUT THIS HOME
This spacious ranch on Shelbyville's western corridor offers comfortable single-level living with room to spread out. Featuring 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and over 1,400 square feet, the home provides a flexible layout ideal for families, guests, or a home office. A durable brick exterior and metal roof add long-term value and low-maintenance appeal. The generous lot provides plenty of outdoor space for gardening, entertaining, or future improvements. It has beautiful sunset views over the planted fields of grain. Inside, the home offers a practical floor plan with multiple living areas and great natural light. Located in a convenient area for access to Indy for work, and near Shelbyville schools, shopping, and everyday amenities. The property combines solid construction with the opportunity to personalize and add value over time with the almost half acre lot. A great option for buyers looking for space, affordability, and location in Shelbyville.
Key things to know
- 4 bedrooms, 2 baths on single level
- Brick exterior with metal roof
- 0.39 acre lot with field views
- Kitchen island and eat-in breakfast area
- Smart thermostat
Monthly payment
Estimate · $259,900
$1,446/mo
≈ $1,383 principal & interest · $63 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $51,980 on a loan of $207,920.
Price history
- Price reduced$274,900 → $259,900
Apr 14, 2026
- Listedat $279,900
Mar 7, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$299,900
2942 S Miller Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,764 sqft
Sold May 2026

$305,000
1279 Bontrager Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,406 sqft
Sold May 2026

$198,000
911 Congressional Way
3bd · 2ba · 1,200 sqft
Sold May 2026

$223,000
1654 Carriage Circle
3bd · 3ba · 1,789 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$267,000
2163 Bear Oak Run
4bd · 3ba · 1,598 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 2.7% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$279,900Listed· Mar 7, 2026
$259,900Reduced
↓ $20,000 (7.1% off original)
39 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Bedroom 2nd Primary,Closet Walk in
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis26.3 mi
- Fishers High School33.8 mi
- Conner Prairie33.9 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS34.7 mi
- IU Health North Hospital34.7 mi
- Hamilton Town Center34.9 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,404 sq ft
Year Built
1960
Stories
One
Subdivision
Sunny Acres
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full
School District
Shelbyville Central Schools