Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 219 N 9th Avenue

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Beech Grove, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 219 N 9th Avenue, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Beech Grove.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Nestled in the heart of Beech Grove discover the potential awaiting at 219 N 9th AVE. This single-family residence presents 3 and possibly 4 bedrooms, with updated bath. Spacious living room and kitchen. 1 1/2 detached garage with off street parking. Fenced yard, which is great for kids and pets. Large lot providing ample outdoor space. Built in 1962, this one-story home holds charm and the promise of a bright future. Beech Grove has great schools, police department, and fire protection. Quiet one way street gives good privacy. Don't let this one get away. See it and you will love it.

Listed by Ray Stuck· HomeXpert, Ray Stuck & Co.· MLS# 22044786
Recently SoldSold in 276 days

$189,900

$205,900

3Beds
1Baths
960Sq Ft

Nestled in the heart of Beech Grove discover the potential awaiting at 219 N 9th AVE. This single-family residence presents 3 and possibly 4 bedrooms, with updated bath. Spacious living room and kitchen. 1 1/2 detached garage with off street parking. Fenced yard, which is great for kids and pets. L...

Listed by Ray Stuck· HomeXpert, Ray Stuck & Co.· MLS# MBR22044786

960

Sq Ft

1962

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 10% below list in 276 days

Sold

$185,000

-$20,900 below list (-10.2%)

Closed
Apr 13, 2026
Listed at
$205,900
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
276 days

Price history

  1. Sold$185,000

    Apr 13, 2026

  2. Price reduced$199,900 → $189,900

    Oct 22, 2025

  3. Listedat $205,900

    Jun 12, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 12% above median for similar nearby sales.

$130K$198KMedian $165K
$185K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessWood Work PaintedHi-Speed Internet Availbl

Climate

Heat: BaseboardHeat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $205,900Listed· Jun 12, 2025

  • $189,900Reduced

    $16,000 (7.8% off original)

276 days on market

Layout

Main
317 rooms960 sq ft

Primary suite

Sitting Room

Schools

Beech Grove City Schools

  • High

    Beech Grove Sr High School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis4.6 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)16.2 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital16.4 mi
  • Carmel High School16.8 mi
  • Carmel Central Park17.0 mi
  • Fishers High School17.2 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

960 sq ft

Year Built

1962

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

1 full

Garage

1 spaces

School District

Beech Grove City Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai