Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2228 S 8th Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Terre Haute, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2228 S 8th Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Terre Haute.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This 1 story Bungalow style home features a large living room, dining room, nice kitchen with lots of cabinets and counter space that leads into the large family room. Home offers 2 good size bedrooms and 1 bath. The attic has a huge space that could be used for kids' playroom, dads man cave or a sleeping loft. The full-size basement offers lots of space for that extra storage. as well as the 1car detach garage.

Listed by Cy Marlow· L.J. Michaels, Inc.· MLS# 22071149
Recently SoldSold in 63 days

$89,900

$100,000

2Beds
1Baths
1,330Sq Ft

This 1 story Bungalow style home features a large living room, dining room, nice kitchen with lots of cabinets and counter space that leads into the large family room. Home offers 2 good size bedrooms and 1 bath. The attic has a huge space that could be used for kids' playroom, dads man cave or a sl...

Listed by Cy Marlow· L.J. Michaels, Inc.· MLS# MBR22071149

1,330

Sq Ft

1920

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 13% below list in 63 days
  • Basement

Sold

$87,040

-$12,960 below list (-13.0%)

Closed
Apr 15, 2026
Listed at
$100,000
Sold
4 weeks ago
Sold in
63 days

Price history

  1. Sold$87,040

    Apr 15, 2026

  2. Price reduced$100,000 → $89,900

    Dec 17, 2025

  3. Listedat $100,000

    Oct 30, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 46% below median for similar nearby sales.

$72K$248KMedian $163K
$87K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic Access

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $100,000Listed· Oct 30, 2025

  • $89,900Reduced

    $10,100 (10.1% off original)

63 days on market

Layout

Main
216 rooms1,330 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis70.1 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS71.1 mi
  • Carmel Central Park75.4 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)77.2 mi
  • Clay Terrace77.4 mi
  • Carmel High School77.5 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,330 sq ft

Year Built

1920

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1 full

Garage

1 spaces

School District

Vigo County School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai