Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 230 E 9th Street, Indianapolis, IN 46204230 E 9th Street
Indianapolis, Indiana 46204
Renaissance Tower
1
Beds
1
Baths
447
Sq Ft
1907
Year Built
0.4
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 230 E 9th Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 230 E 9th Street in Renaissance Tower, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Unit 410 at 230 E 9th ST, INDIANAPOLIS, IN, presents an inviting home, ready for you to move right in. This studio apartment is in The Renaissance Tower, constructed in 1907 and is on the National Register of Historic Places, blends historic charm with modern living. Experience Indy in this modern, cozy studio located just minutes from Mass Ave's restaurants, bars, and nightlife, Lucas Oil, Gainbridge. And still far enough away to feel peace and quiet with downtown views! Common laundry in the building, assigned parking spots. HOA pays for water, sewer, trash, and WiFi
Key things to know
- National register historic building
- Downtown and skyline views
- Steps from mass ave restaurants and nightlife
- Assigned parking included
- Hoa covers water, sewer, trash, wifi
Browse by room
6 rooms · 9 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $120,900
$1,130/mo
≈ $643 principal & interest · $194 tax · $293 HOA
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $24,180 on a loan of $96,720.
Price history
- Price reduced$122,900 → $120,900
Apr 21, 2026
- Listedat $125,900
Feb 1, 2026
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 1.7% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$125,900Listed· Feb 1, 2026
$120,900Reduced
↓ $5,000 (4.0% off original)
80 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis0.8 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)12.5 mi
- Carmel Central Park12.9 mi
- Carmel High School13.2 mi
- IU Health North Hospital13.3 mi
- Zionsville Community HS13.6 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
447 sq ft
Year Built
1907
Stories
One
Subdivision
Renaissance Tower
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools