Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2317 E 3rd Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Anderson, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2317 E 3rd Street in Homewood, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Anderson.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

WOW! Glorious! Amazing! Completely renovated 3-bedroom house with detached car garage, double lot, in a quiet community. Great neighborhood location and proximity to everything one needs! Spacious floor plan. Fresh neutral paint inside and outside. Beautiful luxury vinyl flooring throughout, Stunning kitchen area with new cabinets, and new stainless-steel appliances with built in microwave. New roof, New HVAC, new LED light fixtures throughout. Fenced back yard. Beautiful freshly painted covered front porch. You can sit outside and enjoy the nice cool breeze. Perfect for family gatherings or entertaining. Easy access to downtown, SR-32, I-69, restaurants, and shopping- all for an outstanding price! MUST SEE!

Listed by Randy Placencia· Red Bridge Real Estate· MLS# 22077801
Recently SoldSold in 63 days

$144,900

$159,900

3Beds
1Baths
888Sq Ft

WOW! Glorious! Amazing! Completely renovated 3-bedroom house with detached car garage, double lot, in a quiet community. Great neighborhood location and proximity to everything one needs! Spacious floor plan. Fresh neutral paint inside and outside. Beautiful luxury vinyl flooring throughout, Stunnin...

Listed by Randy Placencia· Red Bridge Real Estate· MLS# MBR22077801

888

Sq Ft

1947

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 11% below list in 63 days
  • Homewood subdivision

Sold

$142,000

-$17,900 below list (-11.2%)

Closed
Apr 24, 2026
Listed at
$159,900
Sold
2 weeks ago
Sold in
63 days

Price history

  1. Sold$142,000

    Apr 24, 2026

  2. Price reduced$149,900 → $144,900

    Jan 28, 2026

  3. Listedat $159,900

    Dec 26, 2025

Sold
5
Median price
$130,000
Median DOM
56 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 15% above median for similar nearby sales.

$47K$141KMedian $124K
$142K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $159,900Listed· Dec 26, 2025

  • $144,900Reduced

    $15,000 (9.4% off original)

63 days on market

Layout

Main
316 rooms888 sq ft

Schools

Anderson Community School Corp

    Neighborhood

    • Hamilton Town Center18.4 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS19.3 mi
    • Conner Prairie21.4 mi
    • Fishers High School21.5 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital24.6 mi
    • Westfield High School25.6 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    888 sq ft

    Year Built

    1947

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    Homewood

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    1 full

    Garage

    1 spaces

    School District

    Anderson Community School Corp

    Powered by Ackee.ai