Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 2320 E 186th St

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 2320 E 186th St or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

5.35 ACRES IN WESTFIELD!! LESS THAN A MILE TO DOWNTOWN AND HWY31 INTERCHANGE. PLENTY OF ROOM FOR AN OUTBUILDING/POLE BARN. THIS 3 BEDROOM/2 BATH RANCH HOME HAS A FULL POURED CONCRETE DAYLIGHT WINDOW BASEMENT AND 3 CAR GARAGE. FAMILY ROOM HAS VAULTED CEILINGS AND IS OPEN TO DINING AND KITCHEN AREA. EAT IN KITCHEN HAS RECENT UPDATES WITH FRESH PAINTED CABINETS AND COUNTERTOPS. HUGE REC/ROOM IN BASEMENT WITH BONUS ROOM THAT HOMEOWNER IS USING AS A GUEST 4TH BEDROOM. NEW ROOF (2022). SEE ATTACHED SURVEY WITH POTENTIAL POLE BARN SITE PLAN. HOMEOWNER CURRENTLY RECEIVES $400 PER YEAR FOR THE 4 ACRE ALFALFA HAY FIELD, HOWEVER IS CURRENTLY NOT UNDER LEASE.

Listed by P. Aaron Starr· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 21927977
SoldSold in 42 days

$469,900

$479,900

3Beds
2Baths
3,294Sq Ft

5.35 ACRES IN WESTFIELD!! LESS THAN A MILE TO DOWNTOWN AND HWY31 INTERCHANGE. PLENTY OF ROOM FOR AN OUTBUILDING/POLE BARN. THIS 3 BEDROOM/2 BATH RANCH HOME HAS A FULL POURED CONCRETE DAYLIGHT WINDOW BASEMENT AND 3 CAR GARAGE. FAMILY ROOM HAS VAULTED CEILINGS AND IS OPEN TO DINING AND KITCHEN AREA. ...

Listed by P. Aaron Starr· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR21927977

3,732

Sq Ft

1975

Year Built

5.35

Acres

Off Market

Status

$363,100

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 4.4% below list in 42 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (1,542 sqft)
  • 3-car garage
  • 5.35-acre lot

Sold

$459,000

-$20,900 below list (-4.4%)

Closed
Sep 5, 2023
Listed at
$479,900
Sold
2 years ago
Sold in
42 days

Price history

  1. Sold$459,000

    Sep 5, 2023

  2. Price reduced$479,900 → $469,900

    Jul 7, 2023

  3. Listedat $479,900

    Jun 22, 2023

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 5.6% below median for similar nearby sales.

$405K$1.3MMedian $486K
$459K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Vaulted Ceiling(s)Wood Work StainedEntrance FoyerHi-Speed Internet Availbl

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Hot WaterHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $479,900Listed· Jun 22, 2023

  • $469,900Reduced

    $10,000 (2.1% off original)

42 days on market

Layout

Main
318 rooms1,752 sq ft
Basement
15 rooms1,542 sq ft finished

Schools

Westfield-Washington Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Westfield High School1.1 mi
    • Clay Terrace4.7 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District5.5 mi
    • Carmel High School6.2 mi
    • Carmel Central Park6.7 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)6.9 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    3,732 sq ft

    Year Built

    1975

    Stories

    One

    Lot Size

    5.35 acres

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    Garage

    3 spaces

    School District

    Westfield-Washington Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $363,100

    Land Value

    $99,400

    Land$99,400

    27% of total

    Improvement Value

    $263,700

    Improvements$263,700

    73% of total

    Annual tax · 2022
    $1,848
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Powered by Ackee.ai