Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2363 N 700 W

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Arlington, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2363 N 700 W in R & H, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Arlington.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to this well maintained 3 bedroom & 2 bath beautiful ranch home, sitting on a corner lot. Property has a two-car attached garage, on .19 acres. Three bedrooms on the main floor and 2 full bathrooms. This house has a fairly new roof, new furnace, and new windows that are still under warranty. The home is totally electric. The property has a large backyard with mature trees and beautiful landscaping. Including a large deck, extending the whole length of the house. Property is located within 7 miles to Rushville, Morristown & Carthage. This home been very well taken care of. Must see to appreciate.

Listed by Gary Ralston· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# 22029620
SoldSold in 41 days

$219,000

$229,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,134Sq Ft

Welcome to this well maintained 3 bedroom & 2 bath beautiful ranch home, sitting on a corner lot. Property has a two-car attached garage, on .19 acres. Three bedrooms on the main floor and 2 full bathrooms. This house has a fairly new roof, new furnace, and new windows that are still under warranty....

Listed by Gary Ralston· Carpenter, REALTORS®· MLS# MBR22029620

1,134

Sq Ft

1964

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 17% below list in 41 days
  • R & H subdivision

Sold

$189,000

-$40,000 below list (-17.5%)

Closed
Jun 16, 2025
Listed at
$229,000
Sold
11 months ago
Sold in
41 days

Price history

  1. Sold$189,000

    Jun 16, 2025

  2. Price reduced$229,000 → $219,000

    May 13, 2025

  3. Listedat $229,000

    Mar 27, 2025

Comparative value

3 comps in this range

This home is 18% below median for similar nearby sales.

$180K$330KMedian $230K
$189K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessAttic Pull Down StairsHardwood FloorsHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in KitchenWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: ElectricHeat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $229,000Listed· Mar 27, 2025

  • $219,000Reduced

    $10,000 (4.4% off original)

41 days on market

Layout

Main
327 rooms1,134 sq ft

Schools

Rush County Schools

  • Middle

    Benjamin Rush Middle School

  • High

    Rushville Consolidated High School

Neighborhood

  • Hamilton Town Center31.5 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS31.8 mi
  • Fishers High School31.9 mi
  • Conner Prairie31.9 mi
  • Downtown Indianapolis32.1 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital34.2 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,134 sq ft

Year Built

1964

Stories

One

Subdivision

R & H

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Rush County Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai