Recently Sold — 2439 N Gale Street, Indianapolis, IN 46218Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2439 N Gale Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2439 N Gale Street in Brighton Woods, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Priced to sell. As is, where is, no warranties, Easy access. Centrally located. All inspections must be done prior to making an offer, with proof of funds, must be able to close fast. Room dimensions are estimated. Seller has never occupied Subject property. The single family residence at 2439 N Gale ST, INDIANAPOLIS, IN, USA, built in 1979, offers an enduring framework for a vibrant household. Within this dwelling, three bedrooms provide personal retreats for rest and rejuvenation. A singular full bathroom serves the needs of the residents, designed for daily routines. The expansive 2064 square feet of living area provides generous dimensions for various pursuits and comfortable daily existence. A substantial lot, encompassing 14244 square feet, surrounds the structure, presenting opportunities for outdoor enjoyment and personal landscaping visions. This residence extends vertically across two stories, contributing to its distinct architectural presence. This substantial two-story residence, with its ample living space and generous outdoor grounds, awaits its next chapter of cherished moments.
$65,000
Priced to sell. As is, where is, no warranties, Easy access. Centrally located. All inspections must be done prior to making an offer, with proof of funds, must be able to close fast. Room dimensions are estimated. Seller has never occupied Subject property. The single family residence at 2439 ...
2,064
Sq Ft
1979
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 23% below list in 19 days
- Fireplace
- Basement
- Brighton Woods subdivision
Sold
$50,000
-$15,000 below list (-23.1%)
- Closed
- Apr 13, 2026
- Listed at
- $65,000
- Sold
- 1 month ago
- Sold in
- 19 days
Price history
- Sold$50,000
Apr 13, 2026
- Listedat $65,000
Mar 23, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$160,000
3614 Ralston Avenue
3bd · 2ba · 1,910 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$223,000
3235 Adams Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,464 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$215,000
2535 N Bancroft Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,999 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$240,000
1907 N Leland Avenue
2bd · 2ba · 1,689 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$190,000
3512 N Keystone Avenue
3bd · 2ba · 1,768 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 77% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$65,000Listed· Mar 23, 2026
19 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Fireplace
Schools
Perry Township Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis3.7 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)10.8 mi
- IU Health North Hospital11.1 mi
- Carmel High School11.4 mi
- Carmel Central Park11.6 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District12.1 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,064 sq ft
Year Built
1979
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Brighton Woods
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
Perry Township Schools