Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 24500 Jerkwater Rd

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Sheridan, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 24500 Jerkwater Rd in Adams or just curious what your home is worth in today's Sheridan market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Leaf guard cutters, Raised garden beds, 36in doors, Foam-backed siding, 35yr roof- now 12yrs, Under sink trash, Spice rack, Pull-out mixer shelf, Key cabinet, New driveway, New sidewalk & patio, Lots of closet space, New live edge wood bar top, Big upstairs rooms, Sunroom (moisture-resistant w/ a steel door), Sleep number system

Listed by Warren Griffin· eXp Realty LLC· MLS# 22071545
Recently SoldSold in 148 days

$385,000

$430,000

4Beds
2.1Baths
3,766Sq Ft

Leaf guard cutters, Raised garden beds, 36in doors, Foam-backed siding, 35yr roof- now 12yrs, Under sink trash, Spice rack, Pull-out mixer shelf, Key cabinet, New driveway, New sidewalk & patio, Lots of closet space, New live edge wood bar top, Big upstairs rooms, Sunroom (moisture-res...

Listed by Warren Griffin· eXp Realty LLC· MLS# MBR22071545

5,374

Sq Ft

1965

Year Built

0.79

Acres

Off Market

Status

$407,400

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 11% below list in 148 days
  • Basement
  • 3-car garage
  • Adams subdivision

Sold

$383,500

-$46,500 below list (-10.8%)

Closed
May 18, 2026
Listed at
$430,000
Sold
3 days ago
Sold in
148 days

Price history

  1. Sold$383,500

    May 18, 2026

  2. Price reduced$405,000 → $385,000

    Mar 26, 2026

  3. Listedat $430,000

    Nov 4, 2025

Adams · activity

past 6 months

Sold
2
Median price
$2,150,000
Median DOM
148 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 24% below median for similar nearby sales.

$373K$1.3MMedian $506K
$384K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic Access

Exterior

Barn Mini

Climate

Heat: BaseboardHeat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $430,000Listed· Nov 4, 2025

  • $385,000Reduced

    $45,000 (10.5% off original)

148 days on market

Layout

Main
228 rooms2,908 sq ft
Upper
23 rooms858 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School8.7 mi
  • Clay Terrace11.6 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS12.7 mi
  • Carmel Central Park12.8 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District12.8 mi
  • Carmel High School13.4 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

5,374 sq ft

Year Built

1965

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.79 acres

Subdivision

Adams

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Sheridan Community Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$407,400

Land Value

$56,500

Land$56,500

14% of total

Improvement Value

$350,900

Improvements$350,900

86% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$3,366

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai