Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 247 S Tennessee Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Danville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 247 S Tennessee Street in Naves, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Danville.
ABOUT THIS HOME
(04/14/04- PRICE REDUCTION!!! MAKE ANY OFFER!! BANK WANTS TO GET RID OF THIS ONE!!!!!)NICE HOME IN DANVILLE PRICED TO SELL!!!BANK FORECLOSURE. ALL OFFERS WILL BE COUNTERED WITH BANK ADDENDUM. PLEASE SUBMIT OFFERS WITH P RE-QUALIFICATION LETTER. CALL LISTING AGENT WITH ANY QUESTIONS!!
$39,900
$56,900
1,204
Sq Ft
1926
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 39% below list in 119 days
- Naves subdivision
Sold
$34,500
-$22,400 below list (-39.4%)
- Closed
- Jul 6, 2004
- Listed at
- $56,900
- Sold
- 21 years ago
- Sold in
- 119 days
Price history
- Sold$34,500
Jul 6, 2004
- Listedat $56,900
Feb 24, 2004
Recent comparable sales

$370,000
1247 Money Lane
3bd · 1ba · 1,496 sqft
Sold May 2026

$234,900
253 N Tennessee Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,306 sqft
Sold May 2026

$255,000
408 Meadow Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,344 sqft
Sold May 2026

$233,000
699 W Mill Street
2bd · 1ba · 1,273 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$189,900
205 Woodberry Drive
2bd · 2ba · 1,108 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 85% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$56,900Listed· Feb 24, 2004
$39,900Reduced
↓ $17,000 (29.9% off original)
119 days on market
Layout
Schools
Danville Community School Corp
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis19.3 mi
- Zionsville Community HS20.1 mi
- Carmel Central Park23.9 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)25.5 mi
- Carmel High School25.8 mi
- Clay Terrace26.0 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,204 sq ft
Year Built
1926
Stories
One
Subdivision
Naves
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Danville Community School Corp