Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 248 S 5th Avenue, Beech Grove, IN 46107248 S 5th Avenue
Beech Grove, Indiana 46107
Beech Grove
$284,900
Schedule a Showing2
Beds
3
Baths
2,580
Sq Ft
1955
Year Built
0.21
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 248 S 5th Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Beech Grove, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 248 S 5th Avenue in Beech Grove, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Beech Grove.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Recently renovated home in Beech Grove featuring new plumbing, windows, HVAC, and water heater. Updates include vinyl plank flooring, new kitchen cabinets, countertops, backsplash, and stainless steel appliances. Basement provides additional storage space and includes a $10,000 waterproofing system installed by Indiana Foundation. Fresh exterior paint and fenced backyard add to the appeal. Convenient location near downtown Beech Grove, shopping, schools, and interstate access.
Key things to know
- New plumbing, hvac, windows, and water heater
- Updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances
- Professional basement waterproofing system ($10k)
- Vinyl plank flooring throughout
- Fenced backyard
Monthly payment
Estimate · $284,900
$1,918/mo
≈ $1,516 principal & interest · $401 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $56,980 on a loan of $227,920.
Price history
- Listedat $284,900
Apr 30, 2026
Beech Grove · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 32
- Median price
- $180,000
- Median DOM
- 45 days
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 31% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$284,900Listed· Apr 30, 2026
1 days on market
Layout
Schools
Beech Grove City Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis5.2 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)16.8 mi
- IU Health North Hospital17.0 mi
- Carmel High School17.5 mi
- Carmel Central Park17.6 mi
- Fishers High School17.7 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
2,580 sq ft
Year Built
1955
Stories
One
Subdivision
Beech Grove
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Beech Grove City Schools