Off Market — 2579 Filson Street, Carmel, IN 46032
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 2579 Filson St
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 2579 Filson St in The Village of Westclay or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Located in the highly desirable Village of West Clay, this immaculate modern townhome offers a bright, open-concept layout filled with natural light. Home features 2 bedrooms with 2 1/2 baths at 2 car attached garage. The entry level features a versatile office or flex space, complete with custom blinds and additional built-in desk space-perfect for working from home or extra living needs. The main level is ideal for both daily living and entertaining, showcasing a spacious living area and an eat-in kitchen with access to a private balcony. The kitchen is beautifully appointed with quartz countertops, a large center island, walk-in pantry, and stainless steel appliances. Upstairs, you'll find two generously sized bedrooms, each with its own private bath, along with a conveniently located laundry area. The expansive primary suite features a walk-in closet, dual vanities with quartz countertops, and a stunning tiled walk-in shower. Additional highlights include an attached two-car garage with ample storage. Residents enjoy access to exceptional community amenities, including three pools, a clubhouse, fitness center, tennis and basketball courts, playgrounds, and scenic parks-offering the very best of Village of West Clay living and award-winning Carmel Clay schools.
$344,000
$349,000
Located in the highly desirable Village of West Clay, this immaculate modern townhome offers a bright, open-concept layout filled with natural light. Home features 2 bedrooms with 2 1/2 baths at 2 car attached garage. The entry level features a versatile office or flex space, complete with custom bl...
1,731
Sq Ft
2018
Year Built
0.04
Acres
Off Market
Status
$347,700
Assessed Value
2
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Flex office/bedroom on entry level with built-in desk
- Primary suite with dual vanities and walk-in shower
- Quartz countertops and stainless steel kitchen with large island
- Two full baths plus powder room
- Community pools, fitness center, tennis court access
Browse by room
14 rooms · 36 photos
Price history
- Off market
May 11, 2026
- Listedat $349,000
Mar 27, 2026
The Village of Westclay · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 45
- Median price
- $935,000
- Median DOM
- 8 days
Recent comparable sales

$674,900
14411 Jeffrey Court
3bd · 2ba · 2,208 sqft
Sold May 2026

$385,000
604 Beaverbrook Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,459 sqft
Sold May 2026

$605,294
851 Ashdown Lane
3bd · 4ba · 2,049 sqft
Sold May 2026

$390,000
14530 Baldwin Lane
3bd · 3ba · 2,091 sqft
Sold May 2026

$412,500
124 9th Street NW
2bd · 4ba · 1,844 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 17% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$349,000Listed· Mar 27, 2026
46 days on market
Creekside Middle School
- 4.7 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- Carmel Central Park2.5 mi
- Zionsville Community HS2.5 mi
- Clay Terrace3.9 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District4.7 mi
- Carmel High School4.7 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)4.8 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,731 sq ft
Year Built
2018
Stories
Three Or More
Lot Size
0.04 acres
Subdivision
The Village of Westclay
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$347,700
Land Value
$54,800
16% of total
Improvement Value
$292,900
84% of total
- Annual tax · 2025
- $6,452