Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 260 E Perry Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Paragon, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 260 E Perry Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Paragon.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Nestled at 260 E Perry ST, Paragon IN this single-family residence presents an opportunity to own a slice of classic Americana. Built in 1921, this property offers a chance to reimagine a piece of history. With 884 square feet of living area spread across 1.5 stories, this home provides a cozy atmosphere. The bonus room upstairs will need some completing, just waiting for you to make it your own. The property includes two bedrooms, and 1.5 baths providing comfortable spaces for rest and relaxation. The generous lot offers a canvas for outdoor possibilities complete with a fire pad, shed and fenced in back yard. This property offers an opportunity to own a home with classic charm that you have been waiting for.

Listed by Megan Parrish· Matlock Realty Group· MLS# 22054816
SoldSold in 111 days

$170,000

$199,000

2Beds
2.1Baths
1,326Sq Ft

Nestled at 260 E Perry ST, Paragon IN this single-family residence presents an opportunity to own a slice of classic Americana. Built in 1921, this property offers a chance to reimagine a piece of history. With 884 square feet of living area spread across 1.5 stories, this home provides a cozy atmos...

Listed by Megan Parrish· Matlock Realty Group· MLS# MBR22054816

1,326

Sq Ft

1921

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 17% below list in 111 days

Sold

$165,000

-$34,000 below list (-17.1%)

Closed
Jan 2, 2026
Listed at
$199,000
Sold
4 months ago
Sold in
111 days

Price history

  1. Sold$165,000

    Jan 2, 2026

  2. Price reduced$180,000 → $170,000

    Oct 31, 2025

  3. Listedat $199,000

    Aug 8, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 21% below median for similar nearby sales.

$150K$340KMedian $210K
$165K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Hardwood FloorsEat-in Kitchen

Exterior

Balcony

Climate

Heat: BaseboardHeat: Forced AirHeat: ElectricCool: Window Unit(s)Cool: Other

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $199,000Listed· Aug 8, 2025

  • $170,000Reduced

    $29,000 (14.6% off original)

111 days on market

Layout

Main
21.16 rooms884 sq ft
Upper
1442 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis33.4 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS42.3 mi
  • Carmel Central Park44.6 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)45.3 mi
  • Carmel High School45.9 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District46.5 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,326 sq ft

Year Built

1921

Stories

One and One Half

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

School District

MSD Martinsville Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai