Sold — 260 Hawthorne Drive, North Vernon, IN 47265Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 260 Hawthorne Drive
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving North Vernon, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 260 Hawthorne Drive in North Vernon, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in North Vernon.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Freshly Remodeled 4 Bedroom, 2 Bath Home - Move-In Ready! Welcome to your new home! This beautifully updated property offers nearly 1,600 sq. ft. of comfortable living space with modern upgrades throughout. Renovations & Updates: Brand new roof and new windows All new laminate flooring throughout the home New ductwork and New HVAC for efficiency and comfort Interior Features: 4 spacious bedrooms and 2 full baths Bright, open layout with modern finishes Perfect blend of style and function Exterior & Location: Sitting on 0.8 acres with plenty of room to enjoy the outdoors Just 2 blocks from the entrance/exit on CR 500 W - easy access for commuters and convenience This move-in ready home combines fresh renovations with a prime location. Whether you're looking for more space, updated features, or a property with great access, this one checks all the boxes!
$164,000
$189,000
Freshly Remodeled 4 Bedroom, 2 Bath Home - Move-In Ready! Welcome to your new home! This beautifully updated property offers nearly 1,600 sq. ft. of comfortable living space with modern upgrades throughout. Renovations & Updates: Brand new roof and new windows All new laminate flooring...
1,596
Sq Ft
2000
Year Built
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 27% below list in 153 days
- North Vernon subdivision
Sold
$138,000
-$51,000 below list (-27.0%)
- Closed
- Apr 6, 2026
- Listed at
- $189,000
- Sold
- 1 month ago
- Sold in
- 153 days
Price history
- Sold$138,000
Apr 6, 2026
- Price reduced$179,000 → $164,000
Jan 27, 2026
- Listedat $189,000
Aug 20, 2025
North Vernon · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 6
- Median price
- $234,900
- Median DOM
- 51 days
Recent comparable sales

$205,000
1655 W County Road 500 S
3bd · 2ba · 1,670 sqft
Sold May 2026

$200,000
502 Beech Road
3bd · 2ba · 1,280 sqft
Sold May 2026

$232,500
404 Pleasant Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,232 sqft
Sold May 2026

$185,000
208 South Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,386 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$220,000
1980 Spencer Road
3bd · 2ba · 1,290 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 33% below median for similar nearby sales.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$189,000Listed· Aug 20, 2025
$164,000Reduced
↓ $25,000 (13.2% off original)
153 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis56.0 mi
- Fishers High School66.1 mi
- Conner Prairie66.3 mi
- IU Health North Hospital66.8 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS67.2 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)67.3 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,596 sq ft
Year Built
2000
Stories
One
Subdivision
North Vernon
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full
School District
Jennings County School Corporation