Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 1655 W County Road 500 S

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving North Vernon, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 1655 W County Road 500 S, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in North Vernon.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This Fannie Mae HomePath property has it all!! The brick ranch home is in a great rural setting with its own small woods only minutes from town on well-maintained roads. It has 4 level acres. Some of the many updates include a new septic system, roof, gutters, some windows, doors, flooring, paint, water heater, HVAC, countertops, SS range, microwave, and dishwasher, and much, much more. The bathrooms and kitchen have been completely updated. The great room has a brick fireplace and a large built-in. This truly is a must-see!

Listed by Jenni Hash· Home Marketing Specialists· MLS# 22022161
Recently SoldSold in 297 days

$196,000

$350,000

3Beds
1.1Baths
1,670Sq Ft

This Fannie Mae HomePath property has it all!! The brick ranch home is in a great rural setting with its own small woods only minutes from town on well-maintained roads. It has 4 level acres. Some of the many updates include a new septic system, roof, gutters, some windows, doors, flooring, paint, w...

Listed by Jenni Hash· Home Marketing Specialists· MLS# MBR22022161

1,670

Sq Ft

1973

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 41% below list in 297 days
  • Fireplace
  • 4-acre lot

Sold

$205,000

-$145,000 below list (-41.4%)

Closed
May 8, 2026
Listed at
$350,000
Sold
5 days ago
Sold in
297 days

Price history

  1. Sold$205,000

    May 8, 2026

  2. Price reduced$207,000 → $196,000

    Jan 15, 2026

  3. Listedat $350,000

    Feb 12, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 11% above median for similar nearby sales.

$99K$233KMedian $185K
$205K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Paddle FanEat-in Kitchen

Climate

Heat: ElectricHeat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $350,000Listed· Feb 12, 2025

  • $196,000Reduced

    $154,000 (44.0% off original)

297 days on market

Layout

Main
31.18 rooms1,670 sq ft

Schools

Jennings County School Corporation

  • Middle

    Jennings County Middle School

  • High

    Jennings County High School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis65.3 mi
  • Fishers High School75.4 mi
  • Conner Prairie75.6 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital76.1 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS76.4 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center76.6 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,670 sq ft

Year Built

1973

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

1 full, 1 half

School District

Jennings County School Corporation

Powered by Ackee.ai