Sold — 2601 W New Goshen Avenue, West Terre Haute, IN 47885Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2601 W New Goshen Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving West Terre Haute, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2601 W New Goshen Avenue in Hamilton, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in West Terre Haute.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Must see! Meticulously updated and well-maintained property offering outstanding indoor and outdoor amenities. Enjoy the in-ground pool with diving board, recently updated with a new pump, pool cover, and pool cover pump, along with a relaxing hot tub. A detached garage/pool house-affectionately known as the "Sugar Shack" - is heated and has a portable AC, creating the perfect man cave or entertaining space. Additional features include a built-in dog run, tornado shelter, and a fire pit area with a large movable fire pit. This turn key home features a new shingle roof, while the detached garage and pole barn boast new metal roofs. The heated pole barn includes a concrete floor and electric service. Septic system recently flushed. Two driveways provide convenient access and ample parking. Conveniently located close to Terre Haute with a country living feel.
$250,000
$259,900
Must see! Meticulously updated and well-maintained property offering outstanding indoor and outdoor amenities. Enjoy the in-ground pool with diving board, recently updated with a new pump, pool cover, and pool cover pump, along with a relaxing hot tub. A detached garage/pool house-affectionately kno...
964
Sq Ft
1960
Year Built
2
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 10.0% below list in 42 days
- Private pool
- Spa / hot tub
- 1.14-acre lot
- Hamilton subdivision
Sold
$234,000
-$25,900 below list (-10.0%)
- Closed
- Mar 24, 2026
- Listed at
- $259,900
- Sold
- 1 month ago
- Sold in
- 42 days
Price history
- Sold$234,000
Mar 24, 2026
- Price reduced$259,900 → $250,000
Jan 22, 2026
- Listedat $259,900
Jan 12, 2026
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
3 comps in this range
This home is 175% above median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$259,900Listed· Jan 12, 2026
$250,000Reduced
↓ $9,900 (3.8% off original)
42 days on market
Neighborhood
- Zionsville Community HS69.5 mi
- Downtown Indianapolis70.4 mi
- Carmel Central Park73.9 mi
- Clay Terrace75.9 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)75.9 mi
- Carmel High School76.2 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
964 sq ft
Year Built
1960
Stories
One
Subdivision
Hamilton
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Vigo County School Corp