Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 261 S Main Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Marshall, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 261 S Main Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Marshall.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This home would make a great investment property for a yearly rental or an Air BNB as it is in the covered bridge country or Small town living in this 3 bedroom 2 full bath home. Completely remodeled, new shower/tubs in bathrooms, all new flooring, new kitchen cabinets, all new appliances ,new stove , dishwasher , refrigerator, stacked washer and dryer , new roof new siding, new construction 22'x26' garage with new concrete floor, all new insulated windows, new countertops and kitchen sink. All on a large lot in this quiet town , close to Turkey Run State Park

Listed by Steve Collisi· F.C. Tucker West Central· MLS# 22039608
SoldSold in 51 days

$134,900

$139,900

3Beds
2Baths
1,440Sq Ft

This home would make a great investment property for a yearly rental or an Air BNB as it is in the covered bridge country or Small town living in this 3 bedroom 2 full bath home. Completely remodeled, new shower/tubs in bathrooms, all new flooring, new kitchen cabinets, all new appliances ,new stove...

Listed by Steve Collisi· F.C. Tucker West Central· MLS# MBR22039608

1,440

Sq Ft

1974

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 11% below list in 51 days

Sold

$125,000

-$14,900 below list (-10.7%)

Closed
Aug 15, 2025
Listed at
$139,900
Sold
9 months ago
Sold in
51 days

Price history

  1. Sold$125,000

    Aug 15, 2025

  2. Price reduced$139,900 → $134,900

    Jun 15, 2025

  3. Listedat $139,900

    May 19, 2025

Comparative value

4 comps in this range

This home is 29% below median for similar nearby sales.

$115K$800KMedian $175K
$125K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Window Unit(s)

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $139,900Listed· May 19, 2025

  • $134,900Reduced

    $5,000 (3.6% off original)

51 days on market

Layout

Main
326 rooms1,440 sq ft

Schools

North Central Parke Comm Schl Corp

    Neighborhood

    • Zionsville Community HS50.4 mi
    • Downtown Indianapolis54.9 mi
    • Carmel Central Park55.0 mi
    • Clay Terrace56.7 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)57.3 mi
    • Carmel High School57.3 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,440 sq ft

    Year Built

    1974

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    North Central Parke Comm Schl Corp

    Powered by Ackee.ai