Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 279 Arnold Street, Morgantown, IN 46160279 Arnold Street
Morgantown, Indiana 46160
Zooks
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,350
Sq Ft
1960
Year Built
0.28
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 279 Arnold Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Morgantown, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 279 Arnold Street in Zooks, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Morgantown.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Full Bedford Stone exterior ranch style home, conveniently located for easy commute. 3 bedroom and 2 bath home, with attached 2 car carport. 2 of the bedrooms have the original hardwoods floors. The primary bedroom currently has no closet, however it is large enough to customize your own. New paint throughout the interior of the home. Home also has updated vinyl windows. Large concrete open patio in back to sit and relax after a long day. This one is ready to move in and enjoy. NEW VAPOR BARRIER AND SPRAY FOAM ENCAPSULATION COMPLETED IN CRAWL SPACE 3/16/26.
Key things to know
- Full bedford stone exterior
- Original hardwood floors in 2 bedrooms
- Updated vinyl windows
- New vapor barrier and spray foam in crawl space
- Large concrete patio
Browse by room
9 rooms · 23 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $229,500
$1,487/mo
≈ $1,221 principal & interest · $265 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $45,900 on a loan of $183,600.
Price history
- Price reduced$229,900 → $229,500
Apr 24, 2026
- Listedat $234,900
Aug 21, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$235,000
160 E Elm Street
2bd · 1ba · 1,047 sqft
Sold May 2026

$230,000
84 E Fruitdale Road
2bd · 1ba · 1,053 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$140,000
8977 Old Haggard Road
2bd · 2ba · 975 sqft
Sold Feb 2026

$215,000
210 Evergreen Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,120 sqft
Sold Feb 2026

$60,000
290 S Marion Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,572 sqft
Sold Feb 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 6.7% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$234,900Listed· Aug 21, 2025
$229,500Reduced
↓ $5,400 (2.3% off original)
226 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis27.7 mi
- Zionsville Community HS40.7 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)41.0 mi
- Carmel Central Park41.2 mi
- Carmel High School41.7 mi
- IU Health North Hospital41.8 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,350 sq ft
Year Built
1960
Stories
One
Subdivision
Zooks
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Nineveh-Hensley-Jackson United