Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 2835 Towne Drive, Carmel, IN 460322835 Towne Dr
Carmel, Indiana 46032
Pine Lake Estates
$1,160,000
Schedule a Showing5
Beds
5
Baths
5,624
Sq Ft
1994
Year Built
0.8
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2835 Towne Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2835 Towne Dr in Pine Lake Estates, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Carmel.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome home to this stunning brick residence in one of Carmel's premier neighborhoods, offering luxury living, spacious gathering areas, and exceptional indoor-outdoor entertaining. From the moment you enter, soaring ceilings in the great room create a dramatic first impression, while the private glass-doored den provides the perfect space for a home office, library, or quiet retreat. Designed with flexibility and comfort in mind, the home features a desirable main-level primary suite, plus an additional upstairs en-suite bedroom ideal for guests or multigenerational living. Every bedroom is generously sized with large closets and oversized windows that fill the home with natural light. The bright and inviting kitchen offers counter seating for casual dining, meal prep, and entertaining, while the sunny breakfast room showcases a beautiful bay window overlooking the backyard. An elegant formal dining room creates the perfect setting for holidays and special gatherings. Enjoy peaceful mornings and relaxing evenings on the expansive screened porch and oversized deck, with private backyard views backing to a nature path. The beautifully maintained yard stays lush and green with the convenience of an in-ground sprinkler system. In cooler months, gather around the cozy gas fireplace in the great room or head downstairs to the finished basement featuring daylight windows, a large entertainer's bar, guest bedroom, and full bath - ideal for game days, movie nights, or extended stays. Storage is abundant throughout, including a massive basement storage area, oversized garage, and convenient walk-in attic storage on the second floor. The neighborhood welcomes you with a scenic pond, winding streets, and surrounding luxury homes, all while offering easy access to shopping, dining, parks, and I-465 for convenient commuting throughout the Indianapolis area. This exceptional Carmel home truly offers the perfect combination of elegance, comfort, privacy, and functionality.
Key things to know
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (1,676 sqft)
- 3-car garage
- Pine Lake Estates subdivision
Monthly payment
Estimate · $1,160,000
$7,038/mo
≈ $6,174 principal & interest · $794 tax · $71 HOA
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $232,000 on a loan of $928,000.
Price history
- Listedat $1,160,000
May 12, 2026
Pine Lake Estates · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 3
- Median price
- $943,500
- Median DOM
- 4 days
Recent comparable sales

$749,000
12786 Tuscany Boulevard
4bd · 4ba · 4,367 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,450,000
1995 Telfair Street
5bd · 5ba · 5,568 sqft
Sold May 2026

$770,000
3152 Wildman Lane
4bd · 4ba · 4,618 sqft
Sold May 2026

$680,000
11368 Royal Circle
4bd · 4ba · 3,945 sqft
Sold May 2026

$875,000
14011 Old Mill Circle
5bd · 3ba · 4,092 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 51% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$1,160,000Listed· May 12, 2026
1 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Tub Full with Separate Shower,Tub Garden,Tub Whirlpool
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Neighborhood
- Zionsville Community HS2.9 mi
- Carmel Central Park3.2 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)5.0 mi
- Carmel High School5.2 mi
- Clay Terrace5.4 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District5.5 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
5,624 sq ft
Year Built
1994
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.8 acres
Subdivision
Pine Lake Estates
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$1,015,600
Land Value
$190,000
19% of total
Improvement Value
$825,600
81% of total
- Annual tax · 2025
- $9,526
- Exemption
- Homestead