Sold — 2871 W High Street, Flat Rock, IN 47234Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2871 W High Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Flat Rock, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2871 W High Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Flat Rock.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Quaint and quiet... Welcome to easy living in Flat Rock, IN where you can enjoy morning walks about the neighborhood, dinner at the fire station fish fry and evenings stargazing on your back deck. This nicely updated home features a lifetime metal roof, newer carpet and paint thru out, newer water heater, new septic and fingers 2018, a sunlit kitchen equipped with newer stainless gas range, French door refrigerator, microwave and dishwasher. The spacious laundry room is great for taking care of the obvious plus offers room for additional pantry or other storage. The large living room gives plenty of options for comfortable arrangement of furnishings. The front entry is a bonus room that can be used as an office, kids playroom, crafts or other as needed. The spacious master bedroom includes large closets from floor to ceiling for much needed storage. This half acre + lot also includes a heated detached garage with lean to storage plus a heated and cooled mini barn. Situated with easy access for travel to Columbus, Franklin, Shelbyville and Greensburg all in Southwestern Consolidated Schools district.
$174,900
Quaint and quiet... Welcome to easy living in Flat Rock, IN where you can enjoy morning walks about the neighborhood, dinner at the fire station fish fry and evenings stargazing on your back deck. This nicely updated home features a lifetime metal roof, newer carpet and paint thru out, newer water h...
1,008
Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
2
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 5.8% over list in 4 days
- Basement
Sold
$185,000
+$10,100 over list (5.8%)
- Closed
- Apr 10, 2026
- Listed at
- $174,900
- Sold
- 1 month ago
- Sold in
- 4 days
Price history
- Sold$185,000
Apr 10, 2026
- Listedat $174,900
Mar 11, 2026
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
4 comps in this range
This home is 7.0% below median for similar nearby sales.
FEATURES & AMENITIES
Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$174,900Listed· Mar 11, 2026
4 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis33.0 mi
- Fishers High School42.8 mi
- Conner Prairie42.9 mi
- IU Health North Hospital43.4 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS43.9 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)44.0 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,008 sq ft
Year Built
1900
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Southwestern Con Sch Shelby Co