Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 2910 Meredith Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 462012910 Meredith Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46201
Forest Park
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,767
Sq Ft
1910
Year Built
0.12
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 2910 Meredith Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 2910 Meredith Avenue in Forest Park, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
**PRICE REDUCTION** Beautifully Renovated Home Near Downtown Indianapolis! New Roof and HVAC 2023! This home blends character with convenience and qualifies for multiple special financing options to choose from. Stunningly updated home combines historic charm with modern upgrades, offering 1,800 sq ft of versatile living space. Inside, you'll find a bright, open layout featuring a spacious living room with a striking custom feature wall and a stylish, fully remodeled kitchen complete with stainless-steel appliances. With three bedrooms plus a flexible fourth room upstairs-perfect for a nursery, office, or guest space-and two full bathrooms, there's room for everyone. The dry basement adds valuable square footage for storage, a play area, or workshop. Outside, relax on the welcoming front porch or enjoy the shaded backyard-ideal for gatherings or pets. This property is also an excellent investment opportunity. Its location close to downtown, hospitals, and major employers makes it attractive for rental, short-term rental, Airbnb, or housing for traveling nurses. Don't miss this chance to own a move-in-ready home with so much potential. Schedule your showing today! This home also qualifies for Key Bank Community Grant of $5,000.00.
Key things to know
- New roof and hvac (2023)
- Hardwood floors
- Fully remodeled kitchen with stainless steel appliances
- Dry basement
- Front porch and shaded backyard
Browse by room
13 rooms · 32 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $225,000
$1,339/mo
≈ $1,198 principal & interest · $142 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $45,000 on a loan of $180,000.
Price history
- Price reduced$239,000 → $225,000
Nov 15, 2025
- Listedat $247,807
Aug 7, 2025
Forest Park · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 3
- Median price
- $135,000
- Median DOM
- 90 days
Recent comparable sales

$405,000
1409 E New York Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,856 sqft
Sold May 2026

$260,000
964 Tecumseh Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,512 sqft
Sold May 2026

$205,000
914 N Ewing Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,560 sqft
Sold May 2026

$295,000
629 N Keystone Avenue
3bd · 2ba · 1,540 sqft
Sold May 2026

$250,000
1315 N Grant Avenue N
3bd · 3ba · 1,404 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 13% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$247,807Listed· Aug 7, 2025
$225,000Reduced
↓ $22,807 (9.2% off original)
101 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis2.3 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)13.5 mi
- IU Health North Hospital13.9 mi
- Carmel High School14.2 mi
- Carmel Central Park14.2 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District14.8 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,767 sq ft
Year Built
1910
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Forest Park
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools