Sold — 31 Shady Creek Court, Lafayette, IN 47905Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 31 Shady Creek Court
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Lafayette, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 31 Shady Creek Court in Wildcat Valley Estates, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Lafayette.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Custom built home located in one of Tippecanoe Co.'s most bucolic neighborhoods! Partial wooded, private lot on a cul-de-sac boasts stately trees and abundant wildlfe. One of the best lots in Wildcat Valley Estates. Custom built 3400+SF with full finished basement. 4-5 bedrooms, 3.5 bath, 2 car garage. 9ft. ceilings, Beautiful in-ground pool and patio area, hot tub (2021), large deck, and custom stone walkways. Hardwood floors on main level, fireplace, upstairs bedroom shares a JACK N JILL bath, bonus room over garage would convert easily to a 4th bedroom. Whole house sound system. Finished basement included a music studio but would make a nice 5th bedroom. Basement also has a bar area, rec room, and workshop. Koi pond with waterfall, so much more! House set up for whole house generator. Sellers own Lot 21 next to them (2.3+acres), it backs up to the Wildcat and has an absolutely gorgeous view of the creek. It is a buildable lot that sellers would give the buyer of 31 Shady Creek first rights to purchase.
$545,000
Custom built home located in one of Tippecanoe Co.'s most bucolic neighborhoods! Partial wooded, private lot on a cul-de-sac boasts stately trees and abundant wildlfe. One of the best lots in Wildcat Valley Estates. Custom built 3400+SF with full finished basement. 4-5 bedrooms, 3.5 bath, 2 car gara...
3,454
Sq Ft
1992
Year Built
4
Bedrooms
3.1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 1.7% below list in 3 days
- Private pool
- Spa / hot tub
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (1,224 sqft)
Sold
$535,700
-$9,300 below list (-1.7%)
- Closed
- Sep 26, 2025
- Listed at
- $545,000
- Sold
- 7 months ago
- Sold in
- 3 days
Price history
- Sold$535,700
Sep 26, 2025
- Listedat $545,000
Aug 21, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$593,000
10012 SR 26 E
3bd · 4ba · 3,015 sqft
Sold May 2026

$565,000
6125 Helmsdale Drive
5bd · 4ba · 3,027 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$590,000
6136 Helmsdale Drive
4bd · 3ba · 3,823 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$642,500
1817 Connemara Court
3bd · 3ba · 3,147 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$440,000
40 Williams Ridge Court
3bd · 3ba · 3,574 sqft
Sold Oct 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 9.2% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$545,000Listed· Aug 21, 2025
3 days on market
Neighborhood
- Zionsville Community HS44.4 mi
- Westfield High School45.6 mi
- Clay Terrace47.4 mi
- Carmel Central Park47.5 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District48.7 mi
- Carmel High School49.1 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
3,454 sq ft
Year Built
1992
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Wildcat Valley Estates
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Lafayette School Corporation