Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 3114 Hovey Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 3114 Hovey Street in North Side Addition, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Located in the Oakhill neighborhood, this single-family home offers a great opportunity for investors or handy homeowners ready to add value. Built in 1955, the property features 1,148 sq. ft. of living space with two bedrooms and plenty of potential to make it your own. The kitchen, accented with crown molding, is ready to be refreshed into a space that blends both style and function. The lot provides room for outdoor possibilities and includes a practical storage shed. With some updates and personal touches, this home can be transformed into a comfortable and inviting haven.

Listed by Terry Young· Red Bridge Real Estate· MLS# 22061556
Recently SoldSold in 200 days

$99,000

$150,500

4Beds
2Baths
1,148Sq Ft

Located in the Oakhill neighborhood, this single-family home offers a great opportunity for investors or handy homeowners ready to add value. Built in 1955, the property features 1,148 sq. ft. of living space with two bedrooms and plenty of potential to make it your own. The kitchen, accented with c...

Listed by Terry Young· Red Bridge Real Estate· MLS# MBR22061556

1,148

Sq Ft

1955

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 24% below list in 200 days
  • Basement
  • North Side Addition subdivision

Sold

$115,000

-$35,500 below list (-23.6%)

Closed
Apr 28, 2026
Listed at
$150,500
Sold
2 weeks ago
Sold in
200 days

Price history

  1. Sold$115,000

    Apr 28, 2026

  2. Price reduced$105,000 → $99,000

    Feb 2, 2026

  3. Listedat $150,500

    Sep 8, 2025

Sold
4
Median price
$115,000
Median DOM
33 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 34% below median for similar nearby sales.

$105K$197KMedian $175K
$115K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessHardwood Floors

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: NoneCool: Window Unit(s)

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $150,500Listed· Sep 8, 2025

  • $99,000Reduced

    $51,500 (34.2% off original)

200 days on market

Layout

Main
427 rooms1,148 sq ft

Schools

Indianapolis Public Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis3.3 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)10.1 mi
    • Carmel Central Park10.7 mi
    • Carmel High School10.8 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital10.8 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District11.5 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,148 sq ft

    Year Built

    1955

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    North Side Addition

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    School District

    Indianapolis Public Schools

    Powered by Ackee.ai