Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 314 Olive Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Batesville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 314 Olive Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Batesville.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Nice brick ranch situated on a .46 acre corner lot. Full walkout basement. Enjoy sitting on enclosed porch on evenings overlooking almost 1/2 acre. Kitchen opens to dining area and flows into living room. Laminate floor on first floor, large master bedroom with master bathroom. Family room in basement with wood-burning fireplace. One bedroom in basement. An additional room in basement used as a bedroom but not window.

Listed by Robert Koester· Tudor Square Realty, Inc.· MLS# 22035730
SoldSold in 88 days

$344,900

$359,900

3Beds
3Baths
3,406Sq Ft

Nice brick ranch situated on a .46 acre corner lot. Full walkout basement. Enjoy sitting on enclosed porch on evenings overlooking almost 1/2 acre. Kitchen opens to dining area and flows into living room. Laminate floor on first floor, large master bedroom with master bathroom. Family room in baseme...

Listed by Robert Koester· Tudor Square Realty, Inc.· MLS# MBR22035730

3,406

Sq Ft

1984

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 5.5% below list in 88 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (1,208 sqft)

Sold

$340,000

-$19,900 below list (-5.5%)

Closed
Aug 6, 2025
Listed at
$359,900
Sold
9 months ago
Sold in
88 days

Price history

  1. Sold$340,000

    Aug 6, 2025

  2. Price reduced$349,900 → $344,900

    Jun 24, 2025

  3. Listedat $359,900

    Apr 29, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 19% below median for similar nearby sales.

$280K$1.3MMedian $420K
$340K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Hi-Speed Internet AvailblWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $359,900Listed· Apr 29, 2025

  • $344,900Reduced

    $15,000 (4.2% off original)

88 days on market

Layout

Main
327 rooms2,198 sq ft
Basement
14 rooms1,208 sq ft finished

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis59.6 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center62.1 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS62.3 mi
  • Fishers High School62.3 mi
  • Conner Prairie62.4 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital64.4 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

3,406 sq ft

Year Built

1984

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

3 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Batesville Community School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai